How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 2272
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

an individual on facebook is writing horrible and embarrassing

Resolved Question:

an individual on facebook is writing horrible and embarrassing things online to formal mutual friends. In short, I helped him land a job interview; the hiring person made him a verbal offer but it was contingent on a background check, drug screening, and the signed contract. Long story short nothing to do with him but they went with someone else. Now he's gone online to tell people I'm a liar, psycho person who promised him a fake job. Moreover, people are joining his discussion board to question the situation and he's telling them horrifying things that are untrue like the way my parents died, but really that I'm a liar. I need him to stop and maybe "scared" that this type of defamation of character could cause him his job since he represents a company and I'm technically a customer of that business. Please help!

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 12 months ago.


BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight.

BizAttorney :

I'm sorry to hear that this individual is doing that to you. The first thing you need to do is report the posts to Facebook.

BizAttorney :

You can do this by clicking the drop down box and clicking "report story or spam." That will put Facebook on notice that activity that may be illegal is happening.

BizAttorney :

Next you can email the individual on facebook or through a letter and demand that he/she cease and desist their actions.

Customer :

Since I no longer have those individuals on fb I was able to access those posts through a friend's account; took snapshots and reported them through his site, they were removed from my friend's account but not all of facebook.

BizAttorney :

I see, report all of the posts first., then do the letter.

Customer :

I can't email this person; he's horrible and is simply telling people how horrified I am and laughing about this...

BizAttorney :

If that doesn't work, then you can actually file a complaint for defamation against him/her. To prove defamation (slander if spoken, libel if written) you must show that he said something about you that wasn't true, which he knew to be untrue, to another person, that caused you damage.

Customer :

Can anyone contact this person and tell him that this is illegal and he could lose his job for this level of conduct?

BizAttorney :

He can have an opinion of you, that isn't illegal. If he misrepresents facts and knows he is lying, then that is actionable.

BizAttorney :

Especially if he is lying about characteristics that affect your job.

BizAttorney :

Yes, you can pay an attorney to write a cease and desist letter for you.

Customer :

so his opinion can be shared across the masses and bully me even if he believes he was in fact lied to?

BizAttorney :

Yes, everyone's opinion is protected so long as he represents it as his opinion. He can only get in trouble for misrepresenting facts as true that aren't, to someone else that causes you damage.

Customer :

ok

BizAttorney :

You need to find out exactly what he is saying

BizAttorney :

then continue to print it out, as you have been.

BizAttorney :

Then you can take it to a lawyer and pay a consultation where he/she can determine if it would constitute libel.

BizAttorney :

Then you could file a defamation action against him.

Customer :

thank you ok

BizAttorney :

You are welcome, I'll send you and email in about a week to follow up with you.

BizAttorney :

Have a good night and please accept so that I can continue to help others. Take care.

BizAttorney :

I see you are still in the chat. Did you have additional questions I can help you with tonight?

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 2272
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer