How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask VAMD, Esq. Your Own Question
VAMD, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 8511
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
VAMD, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a Nevada HOA. We notice that many of our yards in the

Resolved Question:

We are a Nevada HOA. We notice that many of our yards in the subdivision have weeds in the back. This constitutes a fire hazard. Our CC&R's give us the authority, after notice and a hearing, to enter the property and abate a neuisance and charge the owner/bank. Our management company says we have to file an NRS chapter 38 (arbitration) before we can do this. This means legal fees and involving an attorney. Nothing in the NRS 116 makes this stipulation. Is our management company correct?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 12 months ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Yes, I am still waiting for an answer. This question is very important to our HOA. Thanks.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 12 months ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank you.

Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 12 months ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

I'm sorry to say that the management company is correct. The law states:

NRS 38.310 Limitations on commencement of certain civil actions.

1. No civil action based upon a claim relating to:

(a) The interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association; or

(b) The procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property,

Ê may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation or arbitration pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive, and, if the civil action concerns real estate within a planned community subject to the provisions of chapter 116 of NRS or real estate within a condominium hotel subject to the provisions of chapter 116B of NRS, all administrative procedures specified in any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to the property or in any bylaws, rules and regulations of an association have been exhausted.

2. A court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.


I wish that I had better news.

I regret that my answer is generally unfavorable, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than a truthful response. With that in mind, I hope that you found value in my answer. If your concerns were not satisfactorily addressed, then feel free to let me know, as I will be happy to clarify my answer or help with your follow-up questions. In the meantime, please remember to give me positive feedback (3 or more stars/happy faces) so that I will receive credit for my time (doing so does not end our discussion).

Thank you and good luck!

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Our CC&R's and NRS116 tell us that to be able to abate a nuisance we have to 1) provide notice and 2) provide a hearing before entering the property. There is no mention of filing a chapter 38 (or the first step in a law suit). The management company tells us we have to file a chapter 38 regardless of what the notice and hearing produces. I think that a chapter 38 should be filed only where there is a dispute. I understand that a civil suit needs to be arbitrated. But I am puzzled as to why this isn't mentioned in the NRS116. Any insight you can offer here would be greatly appriciated.


 



NRS 116.310312  Power of executive board to enter grounds of unit to conduct certain maintenance or remove or abate public nuisance; notice of security interest and hearing required; imposition of fines and costs; lien against unit; limitation on liability





3.  If a unit is vacant and the association has provided the unit’s owner with notice and an opportunity for a hearing in the manner provided in NRS 116.31031, the association, including its employees, agents and community manager, may enter the grounds of the unit to maintain the exterior of the unit or abate a public nuisance as described in subsection 2 if the unit’s owner refuses or fails to do so.




4.  The association may order that the costs of any maintenance or abatement conducted pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, including, without limitation, reasonable inspection fees, notification and collection costs and interest, be charged against the unit. The association shall keep a record of such costs and interest charged against the unit and has a lien on the unit for any unpaid amount of the charges. The lien may be foreclosed under NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive.

Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 12 months ago.

Hi again.

I'll clarify: There is no requirement to mediate before cleaning up the mess and sending the owner a bill. But, in order to enforce the bill, mediation is first required.

So, let's say that you clean up the mess and send a bill. If the owner refuses to pays, then you're okay. But if the owner refuses to pay, then what are your options? There are only two options: (1) do nothing, or (2) take legal action against the owner. In order to take legal action against the owner, you must abide by 38.310, which requires mediation.

Does that help to clarify? Please remember to leave positive feedback, and let me know if you need more clarification.

VAMD, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 8511
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
VAMD, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer