How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Juliana Your Own Question
Juliana, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience:  23 years of experience; former prosecutor, magistrate, child support attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Juliana is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does arrest warrant - inactive status mean?

Customer Question

What does arrest warrant - inactive status mean?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Juliana replied 4 years ago.



Thanks for your question.


"Inactive status" means the warrant was issued on a case that has since become inactive. The warrant itself is still good, however. If you are stopped by the police, they run a wants and warrants check on you, and this warrant shows up (as it undoubtedly will), the police can/will hold you until they consult with the court that issued the warrant.


Before you are stopped by the police and held on the warrant (this usually happens when it is most inconvenient) you should check with the court that issued the warrant to determine the status of the underlying case. If the court/prosecutor no longer wants to pursue the underlying case (for instance, if it's an old case in which they're no longer interested), you can ask to have the case/warrant dismissed.


Hope this helps. Good luck.


Related Legal Questions