Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I want to file a complaint for Adultery in WI. I met with

 
Hammer O'Justice's Avatar
  • Answered by:Hammer O'Justice
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 873
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent job
Positive
Thats just as I was thinking Thanks
Positive
thank you i shall research some now and tomorrow.
Positive
Thank-you
Positive
Thank you for the answer, pretty much i expected, was just curious
Positive
good work
Positive
Wish I could afford to have you represent me =)
Positive
Thank you very much sir.
Positive
Realistic assessments of the issues - thanks will try to secure funds for an...

Customer Question

I want to file a complaint for Adultery in WI. I met with the local DA last week and he stated he refused or was unavailable to issue a complaint. He copied and gave me 968.02 in regards XXXXX XXXXX complaints and assured me I had enough evidence to get a circuit judge to allow filing of the complaint. How should I write my initial complaint to present to the judge? I've searched for forms. Can it just be typed on a piece of paper and notorized?


Wow, no body wants to tackle this one?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Wisconsin

Already Tried:
Haven't filed complaint yet with Circuit Court in-take judge but plan to very soon

Submitted: 295 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 295 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello.

In general, when citizens are filing private criminal complaints, the clerk of court has a form that you can use. These forms are not always available online. I'd suggest you contact the clerk of court in the circuit where this incident took place to see if they have the paperwork before you go down and try to pick one up. The list of clerks is here:

www.wicourts.gov/contact/docs/clerks.pdf

If for some reason they don't have a form that you can use, here are some examples of criminal complaints. Unfortunately, there are not any private citizen complaints and these are probably more complicated than what you need, they will give you an idea of the format to use:

http://www.lakegenevanews.net/pdf/OBRIEN-05-21-12.pdf

http://wxow.images.worldnow.com/images/incoming/Vian.pdf

Essentially, you have to provide, to the best of your knowledge and belief, facts that establish probable cause of the crime committed and to state what statute you wish the person to be charged under. But I would suggest checking for certain whether there is a form available to you before you start drafting your complaint, because most courts use a preprinted form to cut down on errors with cases filed by non-attorneys.

Customer replied 295 days and 13 hours ago.

I referenced the 968.02 statute regarding the "issuing of complaints" in WI to the clerk of court and she looked at me dumb-founded and said she'd never heard it before. I'll check to see if they have forms. Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 295 days and 13 hours ago.

Perhaps it is not used very often in your circuit. I'd suggest asking the prosecutor who directed you to the statute then and see if they are aware of any forms that you can use. If not, simply use the other complaints as a guide and draft your own. Probable cause is a relatively low standard, so you merely have to provide enough information that makes it more probable than not that the crime was committed.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 873
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 8 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan