Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Prior toXXXXXdecision Riach vs. US, I participated

 
Alexia Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Alexia Esq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3285
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

Prior toXXXXXdecision Riach vs. US, I participated in medical cannabis industry. I have been under heavy surveillance (what I would characterize as Harassment) ever since. As a result, I have resigned from two well paying construction management positions due to exhaustion / sleep deprivation. I am at the point of surrendering myself to authorities. It is such an difficult decision. I have a beautiful 8 month old daughter that I absolutely adore and treasure. Please advise.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
I spoken to attorney's in the past and they recommend doing nothing. Would you recommend hiring a local attorney prior to surrender?

Submitted: 292 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 292 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues similar to yours. That being said...

Can you please clarify for me who you are thinking of surrendering too and why? Briefly, a few sentences.
Alexia Esq.41089.0315743403

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 292 days and 13 hours ago.

If you do not have the opportunity to post back before I retire, please know that I will be back checing in tomorrow, and we can delve at that time, if that is OK.

Customer replied 292 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi Alexia - thanks for your reply.

I am considering surrendering to the Local Police Dept. Why? My hope is that I aknowledge my past mistakes, face the consequences of my actions and hopefully someday not to far in the future become a productive member of society.
If you happen to be familar with the term "gang stalking", you will understand.

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 292 days and 13 hours ago.

Are you charged with something?
What are you thinking of turning yourself in for? Prior pot selling?
Were you a gang stalker or are you a victim of criminals gang stalking you?

Customer replied 292 days and 11 hours ago.

Presently, I have not been charged with any crime.

However, I have been harrased for several years. I find myself the victim of criminal gang stalking (I fear it is a federal government agency).

My prior involvment in the medical cannibas industry included compensation for the use of medicinal product, which was legalized in CA by state proposition 215, however federal law supersedes state law after the Supreme court decided the case.

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 292 days and 2 hours ago.

So you believe the federal government is keeping you under surveillance and believe it is akin to gang stalking. Do you believe they do it to all of those legally involved in that industry at one time? Or do you believe they are only interested in you and if so, why?

Customer replied 291 days and 21 hours ago.

I do not believe they apply surveillance akin to gang stalking to all of those involved in the industry. It just so happens during that period of time, I traveled overseas on multiple occasions and constructed a new home, which is the likely reason for their interest in me personally. Do you believe this type of surveillance is considered to be a violation of due process?

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 291 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, and thank you for your clarifications. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers to all of my customers. I am happy to share with you my decades of experience as I donate my time here.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

That all being said, with regard to your post:

I'm so sorry this is happening to you. Having young ones of my own, I know everything changes, priorities etc., and you are likely greatyly concerned about disrupting her wonderful little life.

It seems you are saying that because you were able to build abroad, they may suspect that you have illegal drug moneys/turned real estate and may try to build a case against you - ergo the 'surveillance.' In fact, they may have great fortune to gain if they can take your alleged 'drug money' property, like they do with forfeiture laws here - giving them more incentive to go after you than others.

Unfortunately, I do not think that their surveillance is a deprivation of due process necessarily, at least not based on these facts. Law enforcement is able to investigate for years, so long as they are not committing illegal searches/seizures, etc. Merely keeping an eye, serveillance on you, when you are suspected of a crime, well, unfortunately, I think that may be hard to overcome. But, likel your prior discussions, I do NOT think you should confess iether. That is likely handing them a conviction, if the Statute of Limitations, if any, has not passed. And, because you do not know what hte charge may be, there may be NO SOL. For instance, what if there was a death involved that you are unaware of (having not committed it yourself) - could you be up for felony murder with no SOL? Turning yourself in for a crime you are not charged with could open a can of worms that could separate you from your child forever. I'd either deal with the stalking or move. And if you think moving anywhere in the US will result in the same, being a federal agency, then abroad may be a thought. You have the home, why not live in it? Food for thought. But if you do decide to confess to a crime not yet charged... DEFINITELY get a TOP criminal Defense Attorney before doing so. My goodness yes.

-------

I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort, and will click a button to the RIGHT. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you do CONTINUE CONVERSATION, If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer.

Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.

Only a positive rating on the right side of the choices is acceptable to me, AND unless you so rate me, I am given no credit for time and effort - so please rate accurately with that fact in mind. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional here for 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers. While I can not provide crystal ball answers and am not a psychic, I am happy to share with you my 17+ years of experience as I donate my time here.

You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need.

Customer replied 291 days and 18 hours ago.

Alexia - I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX for your responses. I entered the industry with all the best intentions and was very hopeful that the decision before the Supreme court would honor State law, especially since it was a voter initiated proposition.

I'm sure I made mistakes along the way, but nothing i reckon to warrant such action.

I suppose certain statements that one makes whether they are in fact true or false is enough to be placed on a list and subsequently targeted with no regard to due process or Human Rights.

I've rated your responses as Excellent. Thank you again for your helpful responses.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 291 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi again,

Alexia - I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX for your responses. I entered the industry with all the best intentions and was very hopeful that the decision before the Supreme court would honor State law, especially since it was a voter initiated proposition. Boy can I understand that. Times are changing and in a different year, things will likely be different. Not exactly fair, I know. But for now it is what it is.

I'm sure I made mistakes along the way, but nothing i reckon to warrant such action. I understand.

I suppose certain statements that one makes whether they are in fact true or false is enough to be placed on a list and subsequently targeted with no regard to due process or human rights. "Information" regardless of where it comes from, can lead to investigation, persons "of interest", etc. That is true. So long as they don't infringe on your rights in any actionable way (such as entering your home without a valid warrant, etc.), if they are not breaking the law, there is typically little anyone can do. How to you oppose or prevent non-illegal behavior?

I've rated your responses as Excellent. Thank you again for your helpful responses.
Thank you so much, I will alert the company, as your Rating has not come through. (Did you click a icon to the right side?)

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 3285
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 17 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC