Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

State of Nevada Clark County/Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Traffic/misdemeanor/citation/c

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27297
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

State of Nevada Clark County/Las Vegas Metropolitan Police
Traffic/misdemeanor/citation/complaint
Date of offense: June 13, 2012, 1:15am
Location: our residence

My wife and I were out of town a few weeks ago when my son Carter (19 at the time, now 20) invited friends from college to our house to hang out. These are bright, responsible (for the most part) young adults; all are in college or high school, not troublesome kids. Some of the older kids brought alcohol, and there was moderate drinking among friends including my son. At 12:30am (approx.), metro police arrived and knocked on the door; Carter answered and was told by the officer that they were investigating a noise complaint. No one was outdoors, on the sidewalk, or in the street.
Carter admitted to drinking 3 beers and the police officer proceeded to write him two citations: a) for being under 21 and consuming alcohol (Article 10.62.010 Las Vegas municipal code), and b) for “causing or tending to cause a minor to be delinquent and to miss curfew (article 10.54.020)”. On the citation, under defendant type, the officer checked “pedestrian”. In fact, no one was outside or on the street and this was not a public gathering.
The minor was the sister of Carter’s friend who is 17 and accompanied by her brother is 20. They are long-time friends and have slept over at our house many times. The police did not talk to any other guests, did not issue a noise citation, and then left the house.
We have a municipal court date in early August and I wish to represent my son and bring witnesses. I think the second offense should be dismissed; this was not a public gathering. I am also inclined to argue the validity of the alcohol citation.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 292 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 292 days and 14 hours ago.

I am afraid that legally you cannot "represent" your son, since you are not an attorney and that would be considered the unauthorized practice of law. Your son could represent himself if he chooses. Underage consumption can be given even if a minor is inside their own house. The designation as pedestrian does not mean he was walking on the street, it means he was not in a vehicle which carries an enhanced drivers license suspension penalty.

If your son admitted to consuming alcohol, I am afraid he admitted to violating the law as he cannot consume alcohol even in his own home.

There is a good chance that the curfew violation will be dismissed based on the fact the 17 year old was present with her brother who was of age and can be considered her guardian and as such this violation is not likely to be upheld.

In most of these first offense minor in possession cases, especially those in a private home, the prosecutor will give a deferred sentence where some community service is performed and if there are no further violations in 12 months the charge will be dismissed.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 291 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for your reply. It is very helpful.

I have the following questions:


Can I stand with/next to him before the judge and may I speak?


Can he bring along witnesses (the older brother)


Regarding citation #2, shall i make his defense based just on the fact she was with her older brother?


Is a minor allowed to be at a friend’s home? It seems that the municipal code refers only to public venues.


Thanks,


XXXXX XXXXX

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 291 days and 17 hours ago.

You may not speak, since you were not present at the time of the incident. Whether or not you can stand up before the court is solely at the discretion of the judge, but typically they will not allow that. You may accompany your son to have a conference with the prosecutor before the hearing before the court to try to negotiate a resolution of the matter. The minor is allowed to be at a private home, the problem came in with the underage alcohol consumption at the premises, but typically if she was with her older adult brother, the prosecutor is going to dismiss the charge against your son, since she was with her adult guardian.

Customer replied 291 days and 16 hours ago.

thank you for that information. One last question, is there a way to find the penalties for these citations?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 291 days and 16 hours ago.

These are Misdemeanor offenses, they are not like traffic citations. The underage consumption carries a penalty of up to 6 months in jail and a fine of not less than $200 or more than $500. The curfew is also punishable by up to 6 months and up to a $500 fine, however, I do not see that one being pursued and it is likely going to get dismissed based on the fact she was in the house with her adult brother.

Customer replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

we have a report date and time. How do we find the prosecutor beforehand?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

When you get to the court room, before court starts, you would ask the clerk in the front of the court by the judge's bench to point the prosecutor out to you. Some prosecutors will meet you prior to court, others will tell you to have your son stand up and plead not guilty and ask for a conference with the prosecutor, that is the preference of each prosecutor individually and they will tell you.

Customer replied 291 days and 14 hours ago.

thanks for answering all these questions. We really appreciate it.
When speaking to the prosecutor, will he ask questions or should my son simply tell him what happened?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 291 days and 13 hours ago.

The prosecutors really do not like talking to defendants because anything your son says to him he can use against your son in trial. Thus, your son should not discuss any of the merits of the case and you should merely be seeking to make some type of deal, such as a first offender deferred sentence where he does his community service or pays his fine and has no new offenses in 12 months and they agree to dismiss the charge.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27297
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 274 days and 17 hours ago.

,Hi Paul, Now that I have had time to process all this, it occurs to me that having an Attorney of Record would be my best bet. How much do you think this would cost, assuming that no unforeseen circumstances arise. Carter plans to bring a witness,the brother of the minor in question.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 274 days and 17 hours ago.

For this type of case, usually $500-$1000 would be the legal fees for an attorney and it depends on how many trips to court that would be required.

Customer replied 274 days and 16 hours ago.

Can you recommend someone or could we hire you?
thanks,
John

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 274 days and 16 hours ago.

I apologize, but our service rules strictly forbid us from making personal referrals or taking customers from this site, so the only thing we can suggest is using the same site used by other attorneys, http://www.martindale.com

Customer replied 274 days and 8 hours ago.

ok got it thanks, I thought that may be the case. My perspective tells me somthing like this would be in order:

1.we could have an initial mtg in the attorney's office, i'll bring the defendant and witness.
2. After they tell their story, will the attorney then offer his services and an estimate of cost? Or am I supposed to ask him?
3. we agree to have him/her represent my son, and hopefully we can resolve at the August 8 court date.

thanks for your help,
john

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 274 days and 1 hours ago.

Once the attorney meets with your son and you, they will tell you how much it will cost you and if they do not, ask them. Once you come to an agreement on the price, you can negotiate it a little bit with them, then they will hopefully be able to resolve it on the initial court date.

Customer replied 273 days and 17 hours ago.

thanks, you have been a great help.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 273 days and 17 hours ago.

You are welcome. Best of luck with this matter.

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC