Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I wrote a check to someone and bought them a plane ticket.

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1649
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

If I wrote a check to someone and bought them a plane ticket. Should I file a small claim to get my money back?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Nothing. I'm looking for information.

Submitted: 356 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied356 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you with your question. Please note that I cannot provide legal advice – I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question.

I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as OK service” or higher. Please DO NOT RATE MY ANSWER as "Bad service" or "Poor service" (or the 2 stars on the left if you see stars), as such a rating leaves negative feedback for me personally. Instead, if you feel one of those ratings would be appropriate, please reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have, and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Your Answer:

Was it verbally agreed (or in writing) that they would pay you back and that it was not a gift?
If so, small claims court would be a good option. You can claim up to $10,000 and you would just need to satisfy the judge that it was not a gift and that there was an agreement you would be paid back.

Here is a pamphlet that may help you get started.

http://courts.phila.gov/pdf/brochures/small-claims-court.pdf


If there was no verbal or written agreement that you would be reimbursed, the law presumes that a gift was made, and you would not have any recourse at that point. Thus, it is imperative to your claim that you prove there was no gift and that the agreement was that you would be reimbursed.

As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 1649
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Legal Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan