Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Ky which is a community property state. My husband

 

Customer Question

I live in Ky which is a community property state. My husband and I were divorced in 2002. We have twins who started college last fall. My former husband set up a college fund which has enough in it for the twin's education. He told me before the girls started college that I am responsible to pay for 1/2 of their education. I did pay 1/2 of everything last year, but find that I may not be able to continue this. Any suggestions?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 324 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied324 days and 5 hours ago.

KY is not a community property state. To the contrary, KY is an equitable distribution state.


There was nothing in the marriage settlement agreement as to college expenses?

Customer replied324 days and 5 hours ago.

There is nothing in the agreement. What is the difference between community property state and equitable distribution state. Isn't it all equally divided as marital property.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied324 days and 5 hours ago.

Equitable distribution is more common than community property laws and instead of requiring a 50/50 split of marital property; it takes into account the financial situation of each spouse. While equitable distribution is more flexible, it is also harder to forecast the outcome, since there are so many factors taken into consideration during settlement negotiations and judicial awards if settlement can't be reached.

In KY - there is no statute or case law holding parent to a duty to pay for a child's college expenses and tuition. Reed v. Reed, 547 S.W.2d 4 (Ky. 1970).


So, what maybe you can do is talk to your children and take out some loans and pay them back over time??


Or talk to the ex and see if he will pay a larger portion this year and you will make up the difference next year or in following years??

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 5691
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied324 days and 5 hours ago.

You really didn't answer my question. Should the college fund been equally distributed?

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied324 days and 5 hours ago.

If that wasn't divided at the time of the divorce as part of the property settlement - it's too late now and you have no right to the monies.

Sorry.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro

Customer replied324 days and 5 hours ago.

That really is not what I wanted to hear, especially being close to 65 y.o., married 21 years and got the shaft in every way. Our children were adopted, and I was the one who wanted them, and have made the commitment. Anyway, thanks so much, I appreciate the advice. I can now stop perseverating on getting "screwed again". : )

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied324 days and 5 hours ago.

Sorry, I hate to be the bearer of bad news - I'm only here to tell you what the law is on the matter.

I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
139 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan