Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tenant /landlord

 

Customer Question

If I have a court paper to pay back rent owe on a certain day. Does this also includes the rent of the month ? Do I have to pay them together?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Submitted: 323 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied323 days and 4 hours ago.

The back rent is due on that day - the current month's rent is do as per the lease.

If they happen to be the same day- that's coincidence.

However, if you don't pay the current month's rent - the landlord can file suit once more which increases your costs.




If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro

Customer replied323 days and 4 hours ago.

If a have papers in court stating that I have pay my back rent rears certain day. Which I do but my rent is 5 days late. Can they still send me the marshal notice?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied323 days and 4 hours ago.

No, that's only as to the outstanding rent overdue at that time - not if your late on the current rent.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 5691
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied323 days and 4 hours ago.

My landlord did just that. Can I do something? Or how can I approach them the next time ?

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied323 days and 4 hours ago.

Not really, if you're late - the landlord can pursue another civil action or eviction or payment - that is their legal right.

Your only options are to discuss the matter with them and negotiate some reasonable payments as to the arrears and current rent due.


I think if you could pay them weekly so much - that usually appeases the landlord.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro

Customer replied323 days and 4 hours ago.

You have being very helpful. Thank you. Have a great day. !! ;)))

Customer replied323 days and 4 hours ago.

I'm so sorry hit the wrong button. ;((

Customer replied323 days and 4 hours ago.

My apologies you were excellent.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied323 days and 4 hours ago.

What are you looking for? I can't change the law nor negotiate with the landlord. If the landlord demands that his rent is paid on time or on a certain date and will file suit if you haven't paid - then you either you have to move OR negotiate something else with the landlord.

That's OK - we get that answering legal questions when we give bad news.


I know you realize - good or bad - we are just telling you what the law is on a subject. I hate to be the bearer of bad news but it's unethical to say something which is illegal or wrong.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 5691
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
142 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan