Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I used to live in California and got divorced in 2005.

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27168
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

Hi,

I used to live in California and got divorced in 2005. Due to the divorce I left a house, 2 cars and everything in the house to the Ex and 3 children. At the time I was ordered to pay for the mortgage of the house, which was considerable. Since I had already moved out I wasn't able to pay rent and had to stay with friends. I also couldn’t afford a moving truck to get several large objects out of the house (antic desk, large antic painting -both from my father) since my income was paying for the mortgage. The locks of the house were also changed without my knowledge, so I had to leave many personal belongings behind, incl. a gold ring with a diamond from my father. Since I wasn't living at the address anymore, I wasn't able to sign for the income tax return, so I'm suspicious that she forged my signature to receive the tax return.

At the time it was decided that I pay $790 in child support. Shortly after the order, I moved to Germany. Apparently my Ex had told the children that their father is dead and her new boyfriend is their new father. I have not heard from them since. I know it may be too late now, but my Ex had said, if I leave her my share of the house I wouldn’t have to pay her anything at all. Of course there’s no written proof or any type of recording of this conversation, but only the signing over my share of the house. Unfortunately my attorney advised me to sign the court order, since it was only $790. He even told me if I were to move to Germany the state of CA could not force me to pay the child support. But that wasn't correct. The state of CA has an agreement with several countries, incl. Germany, to collect child support dues. All in all I've paid about 36,000 Euro.

I am now remarried with 4 children of my own, from the ages of 6 mo. to 5 years. Since I am the only one working in our family, I would like to completely stop the child support payment. My income hasn’t changed dramatically, so I think I should have a good case.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 281 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: 66 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 281 days and 3 hours ago.

I am afraid that you cannot completely stop child support, that is a legal obligation a biological parent has to their children and it is set by the CA law based on income and the court is not going to let your children from the first marriage suffer for the divorce. All you have a right to do is file a "Motion to Modify Support" and you would have to prove a significant change in financial circumstances to the CA court such that they can adjust your support based on that change and in accordance with the child support guidelines. The state of CA will not just cancel or terminate your support obligation I am afraid because you got remarried and you are the only one working, they will take into account the other children you have to provide support for to adjust your income and recalculate your child support based on the CA support tables, but that is as far as they will go.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 281 days and 3 hours ago.

It looks to me this is only a cut and paste response from you! You clearly did not all of my email!

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 281 days and 3 hours ago.

Mr. Cyrus I assure you that it is absolutely not a cut and paste from me. Second, all I received to read was exactly what you posted above and if there is more that I did not have the benefit of reading then I apologize, but my response was based only on what I could read above and based on what was typed above I am afraid you are not going to just get child support terminated. In fact, in California, pretty much unless the other parent agrees in writing to waive support, the CA court is not going to terminate your support at all, they may reduce it, but the law says you will pay your share of support for your children and the CA courts will make you pay and you have nothing in writing waiving those payments so the court cannot consider any agreements not in writing on these matters.
PaulMJD41088.847181794

Customer replied 281 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi Paul,

My concern is not only child support. How can I get my belongings back? How can I have investigated if she forged my signature to receive the income tax return of 2005?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 281 days and 2 hours ago.

Okay, that is a bit of a different issue. Your property should have been divided as part of the divorce Marital Property agreement. The problem is that 7 years is a long time to now make a claim for your property and if you left it there without any agreement for her to hold the property. The CA Statute of Limitations on a property claim is 2 years and for Breach of Contract, which would be what your marital Settlement Agreement is would be 4 years. If you are beyond the CA statute of limitations I am afraid that any claims are time barred and the only recourse you have is if the community property or divorce settlement agreement contained a provision that the property could remain there until you were ready to retrieve it.

Forging an income tax return or check would be a different issue as well and the only way to make that determination is filing a complaint with the IRS because they are the only one who has access to that return and it is not likely your ex will give you her copy. If the IRS determines Forgery then you can pursue charges against her through them.

Customer replied 281 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks for the prompt response.


The reason it has been so long for me to peruse this, is the fact that she had taken everything from me including my income. I could not afford to pay for any legal advise at the time. You don't think that the court would favor my case based on these facts? I did not take half of the property/house (my share) because I thought I would not have to pay child support. How is it that I still have to pay child support?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 281 days and 2 hours ago.

While I understand your plight, the courts do not make exception to the statutes of limitations for that reason I am afraid. Unless the agreement to not pay support in exchange for giving up your 1/2 of the house was put into writing the Statute of Frauds, which is the law stating all agreements of this nature have to be in writing to be enforceable, would prevent the court from being in your favor on that.

What you have, based on the change of circumstances with multiple new children to support, is grounds to get your support payments recalculated and reduced and this is what you will need a CA attorney to pursue for you if you choose.

Customer replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

What if she remarried or has a boyfriend who the kids consider to be their father and I am denied any access or contact to the kids, would I have a better case? She in fact told the kids that their father has died and the new boyfriend (at the time) was their new father.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

That is something that is separate from the support obligation. If you are denied access to the children, you can file a motion for visitation or a motion for contempt if she is not abiding by a prior visitation order. Visitation and support are generally two separate things. Her conduct certainly is not the sterling image of a good mother by telling the children that, but that is still something that is not part of the CA child support law for consideration and child support is one of those things the court has to follow the statute explicitly on because the statute says they must.

Customer replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

So what if the children are adopted by their new father figure, does this change the child support order?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

If they are adopted, then the court would rule support for you has ended, since you are no longer the father and they have a new legal father.

Customer replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

Would they have to be officially adopted or is it enough if the mother gets remarried?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

They have to be legally adopted through the court process. There is no such thing of them being "adopted" just because the mother gets remarried I am afraid.

Customer replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

I assume the court would know if they were adopted, correct. This wouldn't be something that I would have to check, right?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

They could not be legally adopted unless you received notice, that is of course if she did not falsify the Adoption papers. However, the court would have to have a record of the adoption in the clerk of court's office and you could check.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27168
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC