Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a written complaint is acknowledged by the complainant to

 

Customer Question

If a written complaint is acknowledged by the complainant to be inaccurate when questioned by a District Court judge, wouldn't it be suborning perjury for a prosecuting attorney to ask and allow the same complainant to testify otherwise before an Appellate Court?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Virginia

Submitted: 304 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 304 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Arguably, yes, this could be suborning perjury. The facts would have to be very specific. Following your example, the questioning attorney would have to wrongfully induce the plaintiff to commit this perjury, and the statement would have to infact be perjurious. The Testimony could not be an opinion statement and would have to be actual false testimony.

I do my best to answer the question you have posted. Please remember to click on GREAT Service or (Smile Faces) so I can be credited for my time, and please bear in mind that I can't control what the law is and whether it helps you. I can only tell you what the law says, and I assume that you want truthful information. If you would like to continue our conversation, I would be happy to answer any follow-up questions or provide clarification via the “Reply to Expert” tab on the following screen. Providing feedback of 2 stars or less means I am not paid for my time in answering your question, and our conversation will end. Thank you.

Customer replied 304 days and 7 hours ago.

More specifics....


Original complaint: "She threw the glass of beer on me and the glass hit my head."


Initial proceedings: Judge asked if that was what happened and she said that it was written for her and she was nervous, but that the glass did not hit her.


Appeals: Judge asked her (and she was represented by a prosecuting attorney) if the written statement was factual and she replied that it was and indicated the center of her forehead as the location where the glass had made impact.


btw... the judicial system is anything but just...

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 304 days and 7 hours ago.

I very much agree with you on that last sentiment, today particularly.

One of the statements must be perjurious unless her recollection happened to change about the event in between testimonies. Your question was regarding suborning perjury, and that would only have happened if the second statement was false, and the attorney persuaded her to make that false testimony, knowing the statement would be false.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 2828
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: General practice experience in many areas of law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan