Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Michigan and have been contacted by phone by an assistant

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7464
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I live in Michigan and have been contacted by phone by an assistant to Mark A. Berenato, Attorney at Law
Relief Masters
PO Box 167
Mendenhall, PA 19357
to get my mortgage restructured for an up front fee of $995.00
Normally I would just say no except that I have tried to work with my lender Wells Fargo with no luck and really would like to get my Loan under control.
I need help talking to them as I don’t understand the process so I am trying to find out if this is a legitimate proposition. Can you tell me if this is a real business doing this kind of work?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Michigan

Already Tried:
looking on the better business bureau online

Submitted: 293 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 293 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am working on your answer now.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 293 days and 7 hours ago.

I found something interesting with the PA bar association when I searched for this attorney's listing.

Here is a link to his information:

http://www.padisciplinaryboard.org/pa_attorney_info.php?id=40692&pdcount=0

It indicates that the attorney does not maintain malpractice insurance because he does not represent clients because he is retire, orks as in-house counsel, or for other reasons. The fact the offices reached out to you holding him out as an attorney though, would typically indicate that he is practicing law and should maintain insurance. This might be a red flag.

The BBB has no information on this company either, and the fact there are many scams offering mortgage assistance and there is only a PO Box number and not a street address, all indicate that this is a business I would not engage to represent me in any manner.

I am sorry, but most such offers are a scam and if they request money upfront, that should be reported to the FTC as it is illegal unless they are an attorney represent you, which this attorney purportedly should not be doing as they are not licensed in MI and do not maintain malpractice insurance.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Customer replied 293 days and 7 hours ago.

regarding your answer below:


I am sorry, but most such offers are a scam and if they request money upfront, that should be reported to the FTC as it is illegal unless they are an attorney represent you, which this attorney purportedly should not be doing as they are not licensed in MI and do not maintain malpractice insurance.


I didn't know this and they have asked me to pay thim after I review their web site and the e-mail they sent me. Who are and how do I contact the FTC?


 

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 293 days and 7 hours ago.

Here is a link to the FTC's website that provides more information on this:

http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre42.shtm


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Customer replied 293 days and 7 hours ago.

Would the fact that he works for Relief Masters qualify him as full time in house counsel?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 293 days and 7 hours ago.

No. In-house means an attorney represents the company's interests in corporate issues and such. The fact they are soliciting business using his name as an attorney indicates that he is holding himself out to the public to represent them as their attorney.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7464
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC