Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If as a banker you make a loan to an individual and they in

 

Customer Question

If as a banker you make a loan to an individual and they in turn loan you the money is that illegal or just an ethics issue?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
None

Submitted: 322 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied322 days and 21 hours ago.

That's not illegal - but a serious ethical issue.

The borrower can do with the money pursuant to whatever, if any, limitations placed by the lender.

However, it could be thought that the banker lent the money to a person who otherwise would not have qualified BUT FOR they loaning them the money.

It's a serious conflict of interest and ethical violation certainly - but not illegal.





If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro

Customer replied322 days and 21 hours ago.

The customers spouse did not know she did the loan and so when the bank called and talked to him he said he had never seen the collateral. Now the borrower has a bank investigator calling them for a statement and to possibly file charges. The collateral is valid and is in a storage unit. What should she tell the bank investigator? The loan is now in default and they have entered suit against her.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied322 days and 21 hours ago.

This banker and borrower were/are husband and wife?

Customer replied322 days and 21 hours ago.

no were friends. borrowers spouse did not know about loan

Customer replied322 days and 21 hours ago.

I did not know what would be considered self dealing. The banker helped locate the collateral for the borrower at a reasonable price. No rules of the bank were voilated as the bank relied on tax value of properties as a valuation method for collateral. The loan was made in 2006

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied322 days and 21 hours ago.

But the banker got the monies from the borrower - correct?

What did the banker put up for collateral - they got the monies?

Customer replied322 days and 21 hours ago.

Banker got the monies from borrower and gave the borrower real estate that was used as collateral. The loan was a line of credit.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied322 days and 21 hours ago.

So the banker themself didn't get the proceeds of the loan - the borrower just lent the monies to some other 3rd person - correct?

Customer replied322 days and 20 hours ago.

The banker got the draws from the bank line of credit with advance knowledge of the borrower. This was the loan. She couldnt come to the bank each time.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied322 days and 20 hours ago.

What did the banker do with the monies?

Customer replied322 days and 20 hours ago.

There was never a check from the bank to the banker from the line of credit.

Customer replied322 days and 20 hours ago.

the monies were used in a real estate foreclosure business. The borrower loan was going to be repaid when houses sold and then the market crashed.

Customer replied322 days and 20 hours ago.

The borrower is not saying that the money was stolen from the line of credit without them knowing or anything. The banker knew the bank frowned on borrowing from clients so I guess how does the line of credit being made for benefit of the banker as a loan from the client play into this?

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied322 days and 20 hours ago.

So was the money ever repaid?

Customer replied322 days and 20 hours ago.

Not all of it. The line of credit has a balance and the borrower has been sued by the bank. The bank called and her husband said he had never seen the collateral and I am not sure if the bank investigator is calling the borrower due to this and thinking the banker falsified the information and lied and said the loan had collateral and did not. The collateral is all there. how would this loan be a criminal offense. Nothing was falsified and the borrowers financials were provided by the borrower.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied322 days and 20 hours ago.

This could be fraud - a loan where the banker knew the reality of the loan but stated otherwise.

It's "substance over form" in law.

That although the "form" was done - the loan correctly obtained and collateral given - the banker KNEW that was not the "substance" of the loan and that it was going to be done differently.

That's fraud. So, given the additional statements and facts you presented after the original question - I have to state that it's an illegal act by the banker not just an ethical violation.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro



Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 5691
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

28 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan