Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our mandamus in part sought to block HB237 from getting out

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27928
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very well discussed.. thank you
Positive
PaulMJD helped explained the format that needs to be followed in a clear way...
Positive
PaulMJD was very helpful and answered all questions. I will be contacting him...
Positive
PaulMJD is the best I could have ever hoped to get any advice or information...
Positive
I was given a very complete answer that really helped me understand the...
Positive
Paul was prompt and explained everything to me.
Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise

Customer Question

Our mandamus in part sought to block HB237 from getting out of the Gen Ass, signed by the gov and enacted July 1. The court not moving on the mandamus has allowed it to be signed by the gov. Tomorrow we file new mand to compel judge to act, and also are filing an emerg motion for an injunction to stop HB237 from becoming effective until the adjudication of our case. If emerg mot is denied, is it worth appealing on up to get the injunction, and does filing the notice of appeal act as a supersedeas, stopping the law from taking effect or do we need to file an emerg mot to be heard immediately in appeals court? Or is appealing to get the injunction a fool's errand?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Submitted: 356 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied356 days and 9 hours ago.

I am afraid that the court could not have prevented the law from being signed or getting out of the legislature as part of the Constitutional separation of powers. The judiciary could not get involved in the legislative process and the legislature has the right to make their laws and governor signs them as the executive who will enforce the law. It is considered a political question and the courts cannot involve themselves in political questions. You cannot file suit over the law until someone is actually aggrieved by the law under the Constitutional provision that the court cannot get involved until there is a "case or controversy" and until someone has been harmed or effected directly by the law, no suit can be brought because there is no standing and no case or controversy. Thus, you are looking at a fool's errand for now until someone is impacted directly by the law and that person can seek to file suit regarding the law.

Had I known all of this from the beginning we could have saved you a ton of time.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied356 days and 9 hours ago.

That's the fun part/business end of being a "pro se idiot" and learning as you go! :)

No real time lost, though, I don't think.

There is much more to the mandamus, so we'll still file against the judge, just no emerg motion, or aat least not an emerg to be heard in appeals.

Interesting about the separation of powers, of which I am at least familiar with the basic concept. Somewhere along the way, though, I think we will be arguing that had at least some aspects of the original mandamus been favorably ruled on in a timely manner, Deal would have been compelled to execute other ministerial dutes that I think would have precluded him from signing the bill.

Sounds like he's on the cusp of both branches; acting legislatively by signing, then judically by enforcing.

In a nutshell, we're trying to compel the Gen Ass to compell their atty to give legal opinion on what if any laws on the books (forgery, notary fraud, theft) are unenforceable due to "lack of any pertinant FC fraud legislation", which has been the mantra even back to Perdue's administration, and also opine on whether or not lack of any such legislation strips the governor and AG from having jurisdiction to enforce current, stand-alone laws, which is what they claim.

We seek a similar ruling from the court based upon its interpretation of the statutes.

If we win those points, and especially prior to Deal signing the bill, they would be compelled to enforce the laws we already have on the books, which actually have some teeth, leaving them no reason to sign into law HB237 that vitiates the existing laws, forgives past offences, has no teeth and no subpeona powers.

If I am correct on this point, it seems the mandamus arguing Deal had a ministerial duty to do one thing and not the other - enforcing existing law and not signing the bill - would be fodder for an injunction.

Regardless, The work I've done on the mandamus to this point, to compel the judge to do her job still has substance; just may not be needed to be filed before July 1st, and may not affect that one aspect of the original.

Another fun part of being a pro se idiot, is sometimes being stubborn - I'll probably still file the emergency motion tomorrow, and a subsequent notice of appeal if I don't get it, but won't try to "chase it up the ladder" tomorrow.

Very little extra work to get it into the record even if it produces no immediate result.

If you say nothing further here on this, I will assume you feel my "on the cusp and "mandamus would have compelled Deal to do somehting other than sign" theory to hold no water. Otherwise, I may go ahead and chase it tomorrow.

 

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied356 days and 9 hours ago.

You could not get a court order to stop a governor from signing a bill, that is a political question I am afraid. Again, separation of powers. You can seek to now invalidate the law once it was signed, but you cannot stop the law from being proposed, passed or signed by a court order. Mandamus could not compel an elected official of the legislative or executive branch to not pass or sign a law, that is not the purpose of mandamus being the court has no power over political decisions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 27928
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
140 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan