How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Law Pro Your Own Question
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 20141
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what fine would I get when anchored in a boat after dark

Resolved Question:

what fine would I get when anchored in a boat after dark

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Pro replied 12 months ago.

Please explain the circumstances. Thanks!

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

My son was sitting in the boat at midnight, but with no lights on...a jet skier hit him.. he knows the kids..no one was hurt but 6500. damage to boat..our homeowners will cover repairs less deduct...but they insist on a police report. we dont want to go that route, the kid does not have homeowners to cover our repairs...If we file a po;lice report they will try to go after that kids insurance, plus he will get afine for being out after dark,,he offer to pay repair bill after our deductable and any fines my son would recieve due to no lights. so i just want to know what our fine would be thanks

Expert:  Law Pro replied 12 months ago.

Where the boat was anchored - was that a standard place for mooring or what?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

out front of our place about 200ft what does mooring mean

Expert:  Law Pro replied 12 months ago.

Mooring - is anchoring the boat for a period of time.


“Mooring” refers to any permanent structure to which a vessel may be secured. Examples of a mooring include a quay, a wharf, a jetty, a pier, an anchor buoy, a mooring buoy and/or permanent anchor mooring.

If properly "moored" then your son didn't have to have the boat lights on - it all depends on the situation.

Do people routinely "moor" their boats where your boat was anchored?





Customer: replied 12 months ago.

its a skiing boat not a big house boat and it can be anchored any where on the lake

Expert:  Law Pro replied 12 months ago.

Then it usually is docked at night - correct?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

well its docked when we arent using it alot of times at night people just take boats out for a moon lite drive...Also a related question can A insurnance adjustor insist on a police report 5 days after the accident? We didnt call the police..no one was hurt and the boats got back to shore safely


 

Expert:  Law Pro replied 12 months ago.

OK, I'm now understanding the question.

Yes, it's illegal to be anchored without your navigational lights on - but it's only a fine.


ACCIDENTS - minimum reportable property damage level is $2,000. If over $2k it must be reported.

Yes, the insurance adjuster can demand that you make a formal report of the accident to the police.


Navigation lights must be on from sunset to sunrise.

Minnesota statute:

SL 6. Equipment and Lighting Requirements
The USCG sets minimum safety standards for vessels and associated equipment. To meet these standards, some of the equipment must be USCG-approved. All boats operating on Minnesota waters must carry and, if required, have in operation, acceptable personal flotation devices (PFDs), fire extinguishers, sounding devices, backfire flame arrestors, ventilation
systems, and navigation lights as required by federal law. In addition, visual distress signals must also be carried onboard in accordance with federal regulations when operating on Lake Superior. If a boat manufacturer installs the safety equipment, it should not be assumed that the vessel is properly equipped at time of purchase. Boat owners are responsible for ensuring
that his or her vessel meets USCG regulations in accordance with vessel size and the waters in which the vessel is being operated. To review the federal requirements for safety equipment, refer to Chapter 2 of this course.
On all boats (except a sailboard) regardless of length (including canoes, kayaks and duck boats), there must be a readily accessible USCG-approved Type I, II, III or V wearable PFD (life jacket) for each person on board. Type IV throwable devices, such as buoyant cushions, are no longer acceptable priXXXXX XXXXXfesaving devices. In addition, on boats 16 feet or longer (except canoes and kayaks,) there must also be at least one USCG-approved Type IV throwable device, such as a buoyant cushion or ring buoy immediately available for each boat.
Minnesota law requires children less than 10 years of age to wear a life jacket when aboard any boat that is underway (not tied up at a dock or permanent mooring). Exceptions to this wear requirement are:
• when in an enclosed cabin or below the top deck on a watercraft
• when on an anchored boat that is a platform for swimming or diving
• when aboard a charter (passenger) craft with a licensed captain.
Navigation lights must be turned on from sunset to sunrise.


Boating and Personal Watercraft Violations
No Current Vehicle/Trailer Registration 20.00* Expired Boat Registration 20.00*
Watercraft w/o proper navigation lights 30.00* Watercraft w/o fire extinguisher 30.00*
Watercraft w/ person on gunwale/deck 40.00* Fail to have correct number/size
floatation devices 30.00*
Operate watercraft in designated swim areas 300.00* Waterski w/o observer or mirror or one
hour after sunset 50.00*
Operate personal watercraft before or after designated
hours 50.00* Juvenile operator or owner permit
operation w/o operator permit 50.00*
Failure to wear personal floatation device while operating
personal watercraft 30.00* Operate watercraft in careless manner
(no accident) 100.00*
Operate personal watercraft w/I 150ft of shoreline, dock,
swimmer, non-motorized craft, violation of speed and
wake
100.00*


It would appear that the fine would be $100.00 for failing to have the navigational lights on.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro




Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 20141
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Law Pro and 20 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer