Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Lawyer: I have an issue that I need advice on. Many years

 

Customer Question

Dear Lawyer:
I have an issue that I need advice on. Many years ago, when I was 19, I was groped and the groper tried to get me to touch him in an inappropriate place, but I pulled away from his grip and ran to tell his parents. The parents confronted him and he admitted that he was wrong and apologized to me and to my husband. (his brother). Fast forward 29 years later... out of the blue, I get a phone call from my ex-sister in law and she proceeded to tell me that he is being taken to court by his ex wife for custody of their children, because she thinks he is molesting them. When he finds out about this, he immediately starts telling his family that the reason he behaves inappropriately and has lost many jobs, is due to the fact that I molested him when he was 15. I am beside myself with worry, because I was the victim of his molestation. Now, he is trying to make it seem like it was all me. What should I do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Connecticut

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 320 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 320 days and 13 hours ago.

It appears that you may have a claim for slander and defamation and intentional infliction of emotional distress against this person. However, to succeed on such a claim, you must be able to demonstrate some form of quantifiable harm (loss of money and/or job prospects or customers because of the defamatory allegations heard by third parties, and/or that you had to go for psychological treatment as a result of the statements which caused you mental trauma).

Customer replied 320 days and 13 hours ago.

I have a pristine record - so can he really bring charges against me? I did nothing wrong. I have a long history of good work records and have the backing of his family to corrororate that he was the assaultant, not me. What are my chances if he pursues this?

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 320 days and 13 hours ago.

You do not need to do anything at this point. Quite frankly, it would be very surprising if this person actually filed criminal molestation charges against you, as it would expose him to criminal liability for groping you (and perhaps others as well). Your chances of success if he pursues the claim are excellent as he would need proof and some form of corroboration on his side. It appears that everyone, including his own family know the truth. In addition, since he is going through a divorce, his soon to be ex wife could testify on your behalf as well. But as I stated previously, it is extremely unlikely he will do anything except try to drag your name through the mud.

Customer replied 320 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you SO much! I feel a little better. But will feel a lot better once this whole thing goes away.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 320 days and 13 hours ago.

My pleasure. Just remember, this person is angry and just wants to hurt you by trying to damage your reputation by engaging in a little "name-calling". It is childish, but I would be shocked if it amounted to anything further than that.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan