Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello! Im an American Citizen getting marry in Germany soon. Im changing my la

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2562
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

Hello! I'm an American Citizen getting marry in Germany soon. I'm changing my last name and I would like to know what should I do to make this change of name also official in the US.
Thank you

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Germany
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing. I'm just getting together ahead of time all information.

Submitted: 285 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: 53 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 285 days and 4 hours ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Congratulations on your upcoming marriage! The first thing that you need to do is to get your name changed with Social Security. Here are the steps:

Step 1: Gather documents proving your:

  • Legal Name Change
    • Marriage
    • Divorce
    • Certificate of Naturalization showing a new name
    • Court order name change
  • Identity
  • U.S. citizenship if you have not established your citizenship with us
  • Immigration status if you are not a U.S. citizen

Step 2: Complete an Application for a Social Security card.

Step 3: Take or mail your completed application and documents to your local Social Security office or your local Social Security Card Center.

All documents must be either originals or certified copies by the issuing agency. We cannot accept photocopies or notarized copies of documents. Any documents you mail to us will be returned to you along with a receipt.

ScottyMacEsq :

You will need the evidence for the name change:

ScottyMacEsq :

SSA RM 10212.050 Evidence of Name Change based on a Foreign Marriage or Foreign Same-Sex Marriage:

All foreign marriage documents submitted for a name change must be evaluated under the guidelines on reviewing SSN and foreign evidence.

Have a foreign marriage document translated, if necessary. See GN00301.340 to determine who is an authorized translator for SSA purposes.

NOTE: If GN 00307.000 is silent regarding the country where the name change document was issued, assume the document is acceptable.
A. Acceptable foreign marriage documents

Accept a foreign marriage document which meets the SSN evidence review and foreign evidence guidelines as evidence of a name change.
B. Acceptable foreign same-sex marriage documents

Accept a foreign marriage document for couples of the same-sex issued by a foreign government that performs and recognizes same-sex marriages.

Canada performs same-sex marriages for residents of other countries. Accept Canadian same-sex marriage documents as evidence of a name change regardless of the number holder’s State of residence.

For all other countries, refer to the Regional Chief Counsel Precedents, PR 02706 Name Change Due to Foreign Marriage, to determine whether a foreign same-sex marriage document is acceptable for a name change. There may be more then one legal opinion listed for each State listed; therefore, scroll through the entire section when searching.

If there is no legal opinion for a foreign same-sex marriage document submitted for a name change, then consult with your RO (Regional Office). The RO should request a legal opinion from the Regional Chief Counsel on whether the foreign same-sex marriage document is acceptable evidence for a name change in the number holder’s State of residence.
C. References

GN 00307.000, Foreign Evidence

RM 10210.210 General Information on Reviewing and Verifying Evidence for an SSN Card

RM 10212.055, Evidence Required to Process a Name Change on the SSN based on Marriage, Civil Union, or Domestic Partnership

ScottyMacEsq :
GN 00307.509 Evidence From Germany TN 31 08-05
GN 00307.510 Certificates of Origin From Germany TN 31 08-05
GN 00307.511 International Tracing Service (ITS) Records TN 31 08-05
ScottyMacEsq :

(Read over those documents)

ScottyMacEsq :

Once you get your name changed with Social Security, you can take that to a state DMV (if applicable) and get your IDs changed. But the social security card will be the one that will allow you to change your name everywhere else.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Customer :

Ok! Thank you! that is a lot to read. Thanks!

Customer :

no more further questions until now.

ScottyMacEsq :

My pleasure, and again, good luck to you, and congratulations on the upcoming marriage!

Customer :

:)

Customer :

Actually, one question

Customer :

do i need to change my name in the US? is this a requirement even thou I'm living now in Germany?

Customer :

Is this illegal?

ScottyMacEsq :

You don't have to, but you should. Ultimately, legally under US law you would be known as your former name. Your new name would be your legal German name. So in essence, you would be "AKA" (have two legal names). It's not an absolute necessity that you register, as it's not illegal to go by two names so long as the intent is not to defraud.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

Customer :

So most probably I would need to find out if here in Germany they are ok with that.

ScottyMacEsq :

Certainly, but they probably don't care if you change your name in the US. They probably only care what you do within the confines of German law.

Customer :

Good! thank you very much.

ScottyMacEsq :

My pleasure! If you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2562
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
244 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC