Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am thinking of setting up a Limited Liability company, and

 
InformationForYou's Avatar
  • Answered by:InformationForYou
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 576
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks so much for the fast and good answers any more questions and ill be back...
Positive
Thanks for the help
Positive
practical advice...helpful...patient.
Positive
Took a while to respond, but answered satisfactorily.
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Good advice. The expert understood my situation and provided a good road map for...
Positive
Thank you for your help..
Positive
Perfect!
Positive
Thx

Customer Question

I am thinking of setting up a Limited Liability company, and am looking for a state that does not have high annual fees. I was told New Mexico was such a state. Is this true, or are there other states that would be better. My home state of NC charges $200/year. How is the best way to research a lawyer for the state chosen??

Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Local attorney who did not have any information on out of state LLCs'.

Submitted: 288 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 288 days and 19 hours ago.


InformationForYou :

It doesn't really work that way.

InformationForYou :

Your company needs to set up where it will have business transactions.

InformationForYou :

That means that if you're a large company, you are registered in many (or all) states.

InformationForYou :

Yes, many people incorporate in DE but to do so, the company must have contacts (business transactions)

InformationForYou :

in DE.

InformationForYou :

I believe I answered your question...?

Customer :

It would seem if I had an attorney in that state, that would be a contact. Did you find what state had low fees or free registration?

InformationForYou :

It doesn't work that way. It isn't a 'contact' as in the way we usually use that term.

InformationForYou :

It is a connection - if you do business in a state you MUST be registered in that state.

InformationForYou :

Again, if you perform business tasks in a state, your company has to be registered in that state.

Customer :

ok thank you

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 576
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 18 yrs trial attorney, professor of criminal law and ethics

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC