Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I know I was follow by the FBI for a while since March. The

 

Customer Question

I know I was follow by the FBI for a while since March. The reason that I discovered they set up their base of operation in the house right next to mine was through a friend, we have the same class together. Her friend, who lives next door to mine and let them use the house to set up their base of operation, told her about that. And during the court of their action, I can almost hear everything that they say clearly due to her house is so close to mine. I have a witness but I don't know the inspector's name. This has caused me a lot of mischief, knowing I am being watch all the time, to the point I tried to kill myself by OD on sleeping pill. Luckily, the doctors at the emergency room were able to save me after three days. My question is how can I sue the FBI agent? can I request information from their end as evidence against them in the court of law?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
I haven't tried anything yet. Please advise me on the next step. Thank you

Submitted: 308 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 308 days and 23 hours ago.

If you have evidence that you are the subject of surveillance, you can and you should call the local police and report it. Even if it is the FBI, the local police should investigate. Then, armed with the police report, you can file a claim in Federal Court against the US Department of Justice for Harassment and trespass.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 308 days and 23 hours ago.

I have little money. Should I hired a lawyer or some one who can aid me with the legal process?

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 308 days and 23 hours ago.

You should first contact the police. After that, if you decide to file a lawsuit, you should retain an attorney. there are many attorneys who take lawsuits on contingency, which means you pay their fee only after they resolve the case.

Customer replied 308 days and 23 hours ago.

I just moved to South Carolina to avoid this emotional distress. but I know they are still watching me. My witness is living in California. Should I fly back?

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 308 days and 22 hours ago.

First gather evidence and call the police. The police should investigate the house next door. If you file a lawsuit, then you can have your witness flown in.

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan