Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I cancelled a contract for window installation after the 3

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9991
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I cancelled a contract for window installation after the 3 day grace with the understanind I would forefeit my deposit. There was no reference there would be addition charges. I contacted the office and was told they did not have a practice in place for cancellations after the grace period, but would call back. I did not receive a return call. Aftr 2 days I sent an email and mailed the letter. I received a letter and email from their attorney requesting additional monies for their administrative work. No one had did a final measurement which I understand would seal the deal. Am I obligated to pay the additional charges or should I go to civil court.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maryland

Already Tried:
All info in question

Submitted: 285 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 285 days and 18 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. As I understand it, you signed a contract and placed a deposit and you no longer want the work to be performed, correct?

Customer replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes, did you read my question it covers all details. By the way this is not a child custody question as indicated

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for the follow-up. I wanted to make sure that we are on the same page.

Given those facts, as you've described them, what would be the basis for you to sue? What would you sue them for?

Customer replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

I am not sueing them they want the additional charges or will take me to court.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

Does the written contract say that you would be responsible for additional charges?

Customer replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

I just read on the back that if contractor lets me cancel late then I am responsible for late cancellation fee, (no I had nt read this before), however the contractor claimed there was no practice in place and would call me back. He did not.So to my thinking the contractor did not "let me" (real legal term)

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

Is there language in the written agreement which says that verbal promises are not binding. That the only thing that matters is what's in writing?

Customer replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

It states that if I cancelled during the 3 day window I would have to send written notification. At the time of my call I asked specifically what I needed to do and the answer was he would have to check as there was no practice in place for late cancellations.(Which I did not beleive). Nor did he reference the Late cancellation info on back of contract.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you. I am asking about something different. Is there language in the written agreement which says that verbal promises are not binding. That the only thing that matters is what's in writing?

Customer replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

Nothing that I see

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you. Does the agreement say that it can only be changed in writing? Any changes can only be made in writing?

Customer replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

Under "Other Understandings" We both understand that this agreement and anyattachments make up the entire understandin between us and the work Contractor is doing. There are no other oral or written agreements or representations on which we are relying. We both agree thant ny changes to this to this Agreement, including those that change the cost, materials, work to be performed, or estimated completion date, must be in writin and signed by both of us.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for taking the time to locate that language. That is important language.

What the contractor "told" you, is not legally binding. What is legally binding are the terms of the written agreement that you signed.

If the contract requires the additional charges (the late cancellation fee), then you have to pay it. Otherwise, you risk being sued for Breach of Contract. Only what is in writing is what matters.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

Are you saying that even though they did not "let me" cancel as stated in the contract I am still obligated>

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 285 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes, that is correct. They do not have to let you cancel. From what you've described, there's nothing in the contract that says you can force the cancellation of the contract after three days. They can let you cancel, if they want to; but they don't have to. That explains the follow-up communication you received from their attorney.

I hope this helps to clarify things!

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 9991
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC