How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am selling my land and home, we have always been told there

Resolved Question:

I am selling my land and home, we have always been told there is legal easement, it is in my tital and abstract. the new tital company that is putting together the tital for my buyers say that although it states legal easement into my property, the discription of the easement is not right. This is the only driveway to this land dating back to 1957 and stated in the abstract. this may be a deal blower for the underwriter, but this has always been our only driveway, and has never been issue. we have lived there for 21 years, and always maintained the drive. Every other owner has done the same. please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.


I am sorry to hear that you are having difficulty. This is not a 'deal breaker', at least not completely. The reason is even if the easement description is incorrect, there are two separate laws that would still uphold this easement as a valid interest on the property. First, there is policy in every state that finds an easement for any property that is otherwise considered to be 'land-locked'. In other words if this driveway is the only way to and from the land, this would be considered an 'easement by necessity' and would be upheld as valid.

Second, since you have been using this easement for 21 years, and it dates back to 1957, even if wrong, it has become a 'prescriptive easement', which is essentially an easement obtained via adverse use and possession of the property. In either case the right to use the land remains, the next step may to get a quiet title action in place to update the records, but that may take a significant time, which is why explaining that easements on the property still remain is likely the better option.


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
this is Wisconsin, the financial man for the buyer said a letter of opinion from a lawyer that we have a easement would help to close, for the tital company. This is not land locked, but the only drive to my land, building another drive would be massive.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, Lynette.

Wisconsin has both prescriptive easements and easements by necessity available as fall-back positions. The other possible option is to have the other person simply re-sign a new easement with you that would fit the description correctly, as that would possibly satisfy the potential buyer. In terms of not being 'land-locked', if the expense of building another road is prohibitive, the courts would consider the property land-locked and still consider the current driveway as an 'easement by necessity'.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
it is not an option to ask for a easement, it probably would not be granted. Is the only option the courts or because it states easement in the abstract, but just the wrong description, couldnt this be settled easier.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry Lynette but if the abstract and the title are different, it becomes an issue for the courts to settle and figure out what the correct description may be if the neighbors are unable or unwilling to re-sign the documentation. It becomes a fact issue that the courts have to evaluate. That may take months, I am afraid.

It can be settled easier if the buyer chooses to accept the property with this potential defect, but that is no guarantee because this type of a defect will grant the buyer the right to cancel closing as this is a blemish on title. I wish I had better news for you, truly, but within 20 hours of closing you would not be able to settle this unless you get the buyer to agree to take the property as it is currently titled.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.