Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I had a sailboat that I stored at a marina from 1/23/02

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5511
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok was told by hospital that this advise is wrong, that i am responsible for...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...

Customer Question

Hello, I had a sailboat that I stored at a marina from 1/23/02 - 7/25/07 for about 145.00 per quarter (stored dry on a trailer) which I paid on time per billling. I no longer wanted the boat
so I called the lady who ran the marina offering her the boat for free to sell or keep, in return for my freedom from any further obligations. The sailboat was easily worth $3000.00,
but the marina was too far away for my convienence. She agreed (nothing in writing),and I've not heard a word since (I used to receive the quarterly storage bill by mail). Today , I received a "notice of consumer's right to cure" bill for $1788.00 for "boat storage of Hunter 20 from 1/23/03 to 7/25/07 when payment stopped ". Thank you in advance for any suggestions. R.S.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
0

Submitted: 322 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 322 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA. As you probably already realize, without anything in writing, this will be an uphill battle for you and an uncertain outcome at best. She can easily maintain the story that you simply never paid the bill and abandoned the boat. She could then have considered the boat abandoned and disposed of it. However, if she did so, any amount she received would be put towards any outstanding storage bill that you owed.
.
There is a 6 year statute of limitations on a written contract in GA, so she could still sue you for breach of contract if she wanted to. It would then be up to you to defend by trying to prove that you had an agreement (which she will deny). It would support your case that you never got a bill after that as that would indicate that she had accepted your offer. But you can still request that she provide proof of what she did with the boat to offset any potential damages you may be liable for. The problem will be if she simply gave the boat to someone or still has it. Then she wouldn't have anything to offset any amount that she claims you owe.
.
It is also possible that the business changed hands and the new owner was unaware of the agreement.
.
But if they didn't file suit within 6 years from the time payment stopped, then they would be barred from doing so. So essentially they have another year to file suit before they would be barred forever from doing so.
.
So at this point, your options would be to either pay the bill and reclaim the boat (assuming they still have it), ignore them and see if they sue, or contact them and try to negotiate some type of settlement.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 5511
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: 13 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan