Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband and his ex-wife were divorced and a QUADRO was filed.

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11241
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

My husband and his ex-wife were divorced and a QUADRO was filed. They came to an agreement and wanted to settle out of court. She is on SSI and would not benefit from his pension as it would be off-set dollar for dollar on her check. Since his pension is not worth enough for her to off-set her check, she decided to settle. The Plan administrator mistakenly told him that all he needed was a notarized copy of the agreement. Now that the "deal" is done, he now has to negotiate more forms for the incompetency of the plan administrator. Should he do a "Motion to Modify" and have the Judge sign it? What are his options?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kentucky

Submitted: 289 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

Was the QDRO and pension specifically addressed in the divorce decree?

What exactly are the issues and what additional forms are needed?

Customer replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes, the QDRO was specifically addressed in the divorce decree. We drafted a letter on the advice of the Plan Administrator, relinquishing the ex-wife's rights under the QDRO and she signed it as witnessed by the notary. ,

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

You can't modify it now then. The court has lost jurisdiction over it.

What exactly are you trying to achieve? Did you have a lawyer originally?

Customer replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

Originally, yes he had an attorney. Well, the Plan Administrator then told us that we would have to have a judge to sign it or that it would have to go through the court system.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

The judge has to sign the QDRO, is that what you are talking about or some other documents?

Customer replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

The letter that we drafted "Relinquishing Rights to the QDRO" is what the Plan Administrator originally said that we should send to them and that is all we needed to do in order to reverse the affects of the QDRO. Yet, now they are saying that the letter was not enough to revoke the QDRO. Since, the letter is not enough, what can we do to revoke the QDRO? A "Motion to Modify the Divorce Decree?"

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

So that I'm clear:

1) Was a QDRO actually entered by the court?
2) If so, was the "Relinwuishing Rights to QDRO" signed before or after the QDRO was entered?

Customer replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

The QDRO was entered by the court on March 2, 2000. The "Relinquishing Rights to Benefits Under The QDRO etc." was signed by both and notarized by a court appointed notary, but was not seen or signed by a judge. However, both parties were in agreement, which is what the Plan Administrator said was sufficient documentation, originally. Now, they are supposedly sending instructions on how to accomplish to agreement. I am just trying to insure that they are not just mis-leading us again.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

I can't comment on the instructions that they are sending but so far they haven't been right. You may be able to file a Motion to Amend QDRO in the divorce court but my suspicion is the court is going to say that it has lost jurisdiction. However, if both sides agree then the court may do it anyway.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied 289 days and 15 hours ago.

If the court has lost jurisdiction, then is there any way to revoke a court entered QDRO? I am satisfied with your answers and thank you, XXXXX XXXXX check the smiley face, but just wanted to hear your opinion on this last question.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 289 days and 15 hours ago.

You could probably sue the QDRO plan itself and ask the court to order them to amend it. That is just the first idea that popped into my head but it would work.

You may also want to talk to a local family lawyer or the same one you used before. There are some judges that will let you "fudge" the rules a little to get where you want to be but you have to know that judge's inclinations.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 11241
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
216 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC