Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it legal to import and sell all natural sex enhancement

 

Customer Question

Is it legal to import and sell totally natural sex enhancement products in New Mexico. No drug ingredients, just herbal.

Submitted: 312 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 312 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi

The federal drug administration will need to approve the pills. You don't want to import something that the FDA will not allow you to sell and each type of pill is different. So, I suggest you will want to contact the FDA and obtain their approval on the type of pill you want to import and then sell in the US.

The FDA is working on a large crack down on these type of supposedly "herbal" sex enhancers as they have had situations and complaints were folks have suffered and almost died after consumption.

The FDA, of course, needs to approve all types of pills for consumption.

Here is the contact for the FDA -

Food and Drug Administration
10903 New Hampshire Ave
Silver Spring, MD NNN-NN-NNNNbr/>

or by telephone:


1-888-INFO-FDA (1-888-463-6332)-main FDA Phone Number (for general
inquiries)




If you get their approval then you're good to go

Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

Thank you.

Customer replied 312 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer. Does the FDA have anywhere in their website information on ingredients they would certainly not allow to import?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 312 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi

No. Not that I can tell. But here is the link for the website


Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 7707
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: 20 years practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan