Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If the wife sells her home she had before she got married and

 
Brent Blanchard's Avatar
  • Answered by:Brent Blanchard
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 404
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much...I will make do (or perhaps make do do) with this answer! ...
Positive
Thank you. I know you dont have the whole contract in front of you but you have...
Positive
Thank you! I have one follow up question.
Positive
good examples, really helps you understand what he is saying
Positive
Excellent!How much was I charged besides the $43 and now on 7 days free, so am...
Positive
good job
Positive
thank you this was very helpful it gave me alot of ideas to try to work with the...
Positive
Clear, concise advice.

Customer Question

If the wife sells her home she had before she got married and uses some of the money to pay down debt for her spouse, and then is charged with a federal crime later and ordered to pay restitution. Can those spouses assets be seized to pay her restitution?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 299 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 299 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Usually not. There is an interplay of Marital Property law and criminal law and fraudulent transfers (formerly called fraudulent conveyances) law in your questions.

Pre-marital property AND the money from its sale ("proceeds") stays sole and separate property until and unless something happens to clearly "transmute" it into marital property, or even into the OTHER spouse's sole and separate property. Using proceeds to pay down on a joint property house, or a vehicle titled in both names, would make it marital property (absent a written agreement to NOT transmute the proceeds). Using proceeds to buy a car titled solely in the other spouse's name would be a transmutation into sole and separate property by gift. Using proceeds to pay down the other's sole and separate property DEBT would be transmutation by gift, with that expenditure either resulting in no asset owned (unsecured, like credit card, debt), or in a proportion of a secured asset (house or car that was financed) being sole and separate property owned by that other spouse.

Under criminal law, normally the only sources from which Restitution can be ordered (they rarely say "sell *this* to pay it off") are assets that the convicted person owns at the time. Courts don't want to chase people who received expensive birthday gifts from the soon-to-be convicted felon in the year before conviction, for example. There are exceptions which apply if the recipient *knew* of the criminal activities and their financial booty being how their "friend" could afford to give them that Cadillac, but that is quite rare.

Another exception can come into play IF the wrongdoer KNEW about the liability or potential liability AND either gave away much higher dollar values than normal, or sold very, very expensive things to relatives, friends or business associates for far, far below market value. Even then, it is usually necessary to also prove that the gift or un-natural bargain sale was part of a scheme to "hinder, delay or defraud" known or known potential creditors.

It is sort of a "sliding scale" thing--the more unusual the financial actions, both in timing and dollar value, the more likely it is that someone would care and try to un-wind the transaction or gift. Because the law is reluctant to disturb the status quo of otherwise uninvolved parties, there are obstacles to chasing assets and recovering them from third parties, AND no "bright-line" rules of X number of the 17 or so "badges of Fraud" equaling a finding of fraudulent transfer.

Thank you.

BAB.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 404
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan