Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a time limit on when you can file a privacy lawsu

 

Customer Question

Is there a time limit on when you can file a privacy lawsuit.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
other attornies

Submitted: 293 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. By privacy lawsuit do you mean invasion of privacy?

Customer replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

yes

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX state did the invasion of privacy occur?

Customer replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

I live in the state of Indiana I am a disabled veteran and I worked for the Department of Veteran Affairs and during my employment there my co-workers violated my privacy and i want to put in a invasion of privacy claim but i am being told know that i must file it within 180 days from the violation.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX suing the employees or are you seeking to sue the VA?

Customer replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

Well I thought I could only sue the VA that was the route i was going. But i need to know if there is a time limit. I will do both if necessary.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

ok, were they acting at the direction of the VA when they invaded your privacy, or were there acting on their own?

Customer replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

on there own ,,Well I thought I could only sue the VA that was the route i was going. But i need to know if there is a time limit. I will do both if necessary.

Customer replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

they were at work when this happenned

Customer replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

r u still there

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX to sue the VA falls under the Federal Tort Claims Act and per 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b)your claim be presented to the VA within two years of accrual. If the VA fails to act within 6 months of your claim being presented administratively, then you have six months to file in Federal Court.

Regarding suit against the employees in their personal capacity, you have 2 years from the date of the invasion of privacy to file suit against them.

For your reference, here is a guide on suing the VA: http://www.tullylegal.com/forms/Guide_to_Suing_the_Department_of_Veterans_Affairs.pdf

Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 293 days and 16 hours ago.

my other question is because the co-workers went into my medical file there are dates in which they accessed my records i was told there is a 180 day limit on that as well. and that under the tort law i may have waited to long to file a law-suit.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 293 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for the follow up. Though the same period applies. The time to sue the VA falls under the Federal Tort Claims Act and per 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b)your claim be presented to the VA within two years of accrual. If the VA fails to act within 6 months of your claim being presented administratively, then you have six months to file in federal court.

Regarding suit against the employees in their personal capacity, you have 2 years from the date of the invasion of privacy to file suit against them.

For your reference, here is a guide on suing the VA: http://www.tullylegal.com/forms/Guide_to_Suing_the_Department_of_Veterans_Affairs.pdf

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 292 days and 11 hours ago.

if coworkers access my medical file is there a time limit of how many times they have to access it to make it a case.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 292 days and 11 hours ago.

No, there is not. As little as one instance of accessing your medical file is enough to sustain a claim.

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC