Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This is a two part question

 
IrwinLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:IrwinLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 92.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1375
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Clear, concise, even sympathetic.
Positive
Thank you so much! Your quick answer to my specific concerns was much more...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Mr. Law responded in a prompt and professional manner. His information was...
Positive
My question had more to do with case law and the expert gave me an informative...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Good starting place but not sure its what I need.

Customer Question

This is a two part question, I know a chiropractor who pretended to be a veterinarian to buy medical equipment used on horses so he could get it cheaper then used it on humans. My questions are is that legal to impersonate a vet and use equestrian medical devices on humans?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Google

Submitted: 325 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied324 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied324 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes I am still waiting for an answer

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied324 days and 16 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  IrwinLaw replied324 days and 14 hours ago.

It's perfectly legal as long as his use of the equipment causes no harm to his patients. It is illegal to impersonate a Veterinarian and treat animals as such. Otherwise, unless you are defrauding someone, it is not. I am an attorney. If I want to tell people that I am also an MD, I can. But I can't give medical advice or treat patients.

I have answered your question. Please click on a 3,4,or 5 rating so that I will be compensated. If you are not satisfied with this answer, please send me a Reply with what you feel is wrong with the answer and what additional information you are seeking.
Clicking on number 1 or 2 is not necessary in order for me to explain my Answer. BONUSES for quick and helpful responses are very appreciated. If you have additional questions, I would be happy to assist, but as a courtesy I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX rating for the original question before you branch off into other new questions.
Also, this answer does not create an attorney client relationship and you are urged to consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this answer according to your state's laws and local customs and practice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 92.1 %
Accepts: 1375
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
143 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan