Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently won a small claims court case against the owner

 

Customer Question

I recently won a Small Claims court case against the owner of a Landscape company, but I listed the owner's name when I filed the claim. So when I got the judgement paper from the court, it listed the judgement against the owner and not the company itself. The company incorporated last year, which I didin't know. Should I have brought the claim against the company itself, and will I still be able to put a lien against the company resources since the judgement is against the owner.

Also, can I amend the claim to include the company.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
Nothing yet, I just got the sucessful judgement.

Submitted: 291 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

You should have named both the owner and the company as defendants. Since you have a judgment against only the owner, then you can only pursue the owner and his assets, not the company. You cannot amend the claim, although you can withdraw the judgment and claim, and then refile the complaint (assuming your judgment was granted on default).

Customer replied 291 days and 14 hours ago.

What if the court clerk made an error, or misunderstood my intent. I wanted the claim against both. When I I filed the claim I indicated and stated the owner's name as owner of such and such company. So I did indicate the name of the company and thought I was making the claim against both. I didn't realize that wasn't the case until I receieved the judgement. Can the court make the correction if I bring this to thier attention.

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 291 days and 14 hours ago.

Regardless of whose error it was, the court cannot add the judgment against a new party who did not have an opportunity to appear and defend itself. Your only recourse is to pursue the owner, or withdraw the claim and refile as against both owner and company.

Customer replied 291 days and 13 hours ago.

But since he owns the company isn't it considered a resource of his that I could pursue.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

No. The company, when incorporated, becomes a separate entity, and any assets owned outright by the company are shielded.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 290 days and 9 hours ago.

I do have another question.

 

Since the company is incorporated, he may be on the payroll. If this is the case, can I put a lien against his salery.

 

By the way, I don't know if it makes a difference, but his company was not incorporated when he did the work in question.

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 290 days and 8 hours ago.

You can serve him with an information Subpoena to find out if he is indeed "employed" by his company and then if he is, you can apply with the court for a Writ of Garnishment which would then be served on his "employer" to transmit his regular paycheck directly to you until the judgment is satisfied.

Customer replied 289 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for your asistance. I already gave a rating and no longer wish to reply.

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
143 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC