Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i was arrested and tried for harrassment and felony menacing

 

Customer Question

i was arrested and tried for harrassment and felony menacing by some white kids who had lied and said i pulled a gun on them i had to go through a jury trial and it wasted a year of my life i was found not guilty i was wondering how do i go about sueing for lawyer bills, lost wages pain and suffering and them lying on me

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Already Tried:
the case has been taken by the department of justice they have accepted it and found that there is enough evidence to prove there was questionable activities conducted by the douglas county sheriffs department

Submitted: 324 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied324 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Are you interested in suing the kids or the municipality?

Customer replied324 days and 6 hours ago.

yes both

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied324 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX did the DoJ conclude?

Customer replied324 days and 6 hours ago.

they sent them a request for response to a complain and gave them 30 days to respond as of last thursday the DOJ hadnt heard anything from the sheriffs office and their reponse was due friday of last week still havent heard anything yet

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied324 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX DoJ issue the complaint based on its findings or did it forward your complaint and request a response from the sheriff?

Customer replied324 days and 6 hours ago.

they issued a complaint based upon my request the complain the sheriffs office have to respond to is a formal doj complain

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied324 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a little premature to file suit now. Your suit would be much stronger if the DoJ concludes that local law enforcement acted improperly as it stands now, the DoJ has only forwarded your complaint without reaching any conclusion of its own. Therefore, while the suit against the private party can commence, the suit against the municipality should be filed later. Though, it would be best to wait to file both claims, particularly if there is concern that the children nor their parents have any assets. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan