Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

So in 2008 me and my girlfriend decided to rescue a dog from

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13168
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

So in 2008 me and my girlfriend decided to rescue a dog from the pound in greenville, north carolina. I ended up paying the 75 dollars the dog cost, and after two days my gf did not want to deal with the responsibility. For almost a year and a half i paid for every vet bill, housed and trained the dog. At the end of the year and a half when the dog was fully trained and obedient my gf started to fall in love with it. She occasonaly paid what little vet bills we had an occasionaly helped purchase food. Fast forward another year and we broke up. Being nice i agreed (not on paper) to share the dog with her. The situation was working out fine until recently my ex sent me a letter saying she was not going to return the dog even after she gave me her word. The letter only contained her home in nc address not her current residence in seattle, washington. Later on a facebook conversation she told me she did not provide her current address so i could not "track her down." After repeated cordial attempts to contact her and work this out rationally she has decided to continually ignore or discuss the situation at all with the full intent on keeping the dog.
How do i go about prosecuting her and getting my dog back? I beleive in all senses of the word her "borrowing" the dog has turned into stealing. There was never writteb aggreements for each party, the initail aggreemnet to share was based purely on trust.
The dog is registered in my name at my vet in greenville north carolina And i have records of every payment made towards the dog, what little money she spent i am willing to pay back. The main question still stands: How do i get a summons for my ex, how can i get my dog back through court order, what are my options

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Virginia

Submitted: 282 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 282 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

To make sure I can assist you, could you let me know in whose name the dog was registered? Was it in your name or hers? Or was it jointly registered?

Customer replied 282 days and 2 hours ago.

The dog has been under my name at tenth street animal hospital of greenvile north carolina and my name only.

Customer replied 282 days and 2 hours ago.

Registered in my name only

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 282 days and 1 hours ago.


Thank you for your follow-up. Please permit me to respond to each of your concerns in order listed.

How do i go about prosecuting her and getting my dog back?
You would need to find her first. However I doubt very much the local police will press charges since ownership here is in question (while the pet may be listed under your name, you did give the dog to her, and whether or not she kept the dog longer or not not becomes an issue for the civil courts, not the police). In essence you would need to take her to civil court, claim 'conversion' (theft) under false pretenses, and demand the return of your property.

I beleive in all senses of the word her "borrowing" the dog has turned into stealing. There was never writteb aggreements for each party, the initail aggreemnet to share was based purely on trust.
That does not help you, I am afraid. If there is nothing in writing, it becomes a 'he said/she said' situation for the courts as to whether or not you gave her the dog for a short period of time, or if you transferred ownership for good. Not trying to state that you cannot win, simply pointing out the defense on the other side.

The dog is registered in my name at my vet in greenville north carolina And i have records of every payment made towards the dog, what little money she spent i am willing to pay back. The main question still stands: How do i get a summons for my ex, how can i get my dog back through court order, what are my options
The best way is to physically find her, either via a formal search through a private investigator, online, google, facebook, or white-pages, because without knowing where she is, you would not be able to go to court and file against her. Then once you find her, you would need to go to her local courthouse that she lives next to, and file a petition with them for 'conversion' and for 'replevin', which is the return of personal property that belongs to you. You would be able to serve her with your complaint, summon her to court, and explain your side of the story to the judge who would then be able to make a decision. The fact the dog is registered with you is good evidence that you are the rightful owner, but this ultimately will be a 'he said/she said' situation where the judge will end up having to believe one of the parties over the other.



Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41087.8403696412

Customer replied 282 days and 1 hours ago.

I feared that this could turn into a he said she said ordeal. Would signitures by people that know the dog is legally mine help? Perhaps if they were present in court? I also have the letter she sent and various conversations on facebook that show her telling me "we cannot share her (the dog) anymore" and " im not returning her" would these narrow down the descrepancies? The converstaion also shows me reminding her that the dog is registerd under my name and that i would inevitably take her to court if she did not return the dog, to which she replied "go ahead and get a lawyer" does this help my case?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 282 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

I feared that this could turn into a he said she said ordeal. Would signitures by people that know the dog is legally mine help?
Sorry, no, because that is hearsay. Others cannot 'know' to whom the dog belongs to, they only have your word that the dog is yours. Having people present who can attest that the other person admitted to them that the dog is NOT hers but yours would be admissible, as that is a statement against interest.

Perhaps if they were present in court?
Not a bad idea but see above, if they are simply stating what you told them, that is hearsay and not admissible.

I also have the letter she sent and various conversations on facebook that show her telling me "we cannot share her (the dog) anymore" and " im not returning her" would these narrow down the descrepancies?
Not quite, it simply shows ownership as divided. That would make her as much of an owner as you, and one owner can take over full ownership of something they own a share in.

The converstaion also shows me reminding her that the dog is registerd under my name and that i would inevitably take her to court if she did not return the dog, to which she replied "go ahead and get a lawyer" does this help my case?
Unless she in that text admits that the dog is not hers, I do not see it helping, you still haven't established that the dog is solely yours.

I am sorry.Dimitry Esquire41087.8553934375

Customer replied 282 days and 1 hours ago.

How do I prove the dog is soley mine? Every payment from
Both parties is under my name and my veterians account is under my name and has never been altered or changed

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 282 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

To prove ownership examples of payment and registration are both very good pieces of evidence. Beyond that it is up to the judge as to whether or not to believe you since there is no actual bill from a store where you are shown to have purchased the dog yourself.

Good luckDimitry Esquire41087.8646919329

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13168
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC