Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What actually occurs if I file a complaint with the bar? How

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2995
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

What actually occurs if I file a complaint with the bar? How damning is that to an attorney?
If threatened with that-- how likely is that to get their attn?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
because of neglect-- I have tried unsuccessfuly to get them to return my emails/tel calls-- even actually begging them to do so--- never getting a response. They are in a different state so i cannot go to their office. Up until now we had an excellent very professional relationship-- a real mystery. My consideration is to report them to the bar--- but my impression is that is very inconsequential.

Submitted: 300 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 300 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you.


The entire process on how to file a bar complaint and what happens when a complaint is filed in Massachusetts against a law is explained here. Where possible, the Attorney and Consumer Assitance Program will try to resolve issues between a lawyer and a client. So, such as in your case, ACAP may contact the lawyer and try to get in touch with them and let them know that the client has contacted them and is unhappy, etc.

 

Normally, the call from ACAP should be a wake-up call to a lawyer that the matter could escalate if not addressed. That should be the end of it, your lawyer should contact you.

 

Where a person does file a complaint, it is screened by ACAP and then passed to the Office of Bar Counsel. If a violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct is determined to have been committed, a lawyer can face a variety of sanctions -everything from an admonition for something minor, to suspension or disbarment for serious or repeated violations.

 

Getting a call from ACAP is bad - being informed that a complaint has been filed against you is worse. It's probably the worst thing that can happen to a lawyer because it potentially effects their livelihood. I can't speak for Massachusetts personally, but I can tell you that complaints are taken very seriously and investigated if passed onto the Office of Bar Counsel.

 

It sounds like you've given them every opportunity to respond to you, but I wouldn't necessarily warn them that you are going to go the bar. After all, you wouldn't warn someone that you were going to punch them in the face first, you'd just do it. Sometimes, that's what needed. Call ACAP (the number is XXXXX the link I provided above) and see if they cannot assist you.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Customer replied 300 days and 16 hours ago.

Ok--- several things. How do I find out if this person is even alive - or still practicing or somehow "sanctioned? Can I find out if they have received other complaints? Will the bar tell me this stuff? Is there a website where I can go and look them up?
Also-- I don't want to rock the boat too much as I don't want them to fire me as I cannot afford another lawyer/retainer--- i feel stuck as there is a matter pending with the IRS and I don't want to contact them myself.

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 300 days and 16 hours ago.

You can search for the attorney by name on the Board of Bar Overseers website, here. That should pull up their disciplinary history, if any, as well.

I realize you don't want to rock the boat, but you have the right for your lawyer to keep in contact with you, as well. But that is also why I suggested contacting ACAP first. It may just be an issue where once ACAP is able to locate and get in touch with your lawyer and stresses to them that it is important for them to contact you, your lawyer does just that, and there's no need for the matter to go further.

Customer replied 300 days and 16 hours ago.

If I suffer any consequences because of her non-communication I will take legal action.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 300 days and 16 hours ago.

That certainly is your right, if the lawyers is negligent in the handling of your case and it results in damages to you, you may have a cause of action for legal malpractice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 2995
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan