Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My girlfriend was arrested twice last month in Philadelphia

 
Mary M.,  Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mary M., Esquire
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5111
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent!
Positive
Mary M was very helpful to me. I now know what steps we can take. Thank you.
Positive
I was off the chain unable to focus on what I needed to do to handle my 2001...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
she was very helpul.
Positive
I appreciated rather than a simple yes or no, an answer with reference as to...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Mary, I cant thank you enough

Customer Question

My girlfriend was arrested twice last month in Philadelphia for buy Heroin. Both arrest occurred with in 48 hours of each other. 1 1 35 § 780-113 Purc/Rec Of Cont Substby Unauth Per 05/02/2012
2 2 35 § 780-113 Int Poss Contr Subst By Per Not Reg 05/02/2012 Both charges were consolidated into one case. According to her PD.
4 05/09/2012 Dugan, Patrick F.
Order Granting Motion for Continuance
Defense Request-Status-Accelerated Misdemeanor Program 2
Case moved to AMP 2 program
Continued for the results of a drug and alcohol evaluation and a 701 consolidation
Next Court Date: 6/13/12XXXXX
ADA: Riker, PD: Allen/Bourassa, Court Clerk: K Nedby
3 06/13/2012 Dugan, Patrick F.
Order Granting Motion for Continuance
Defendant has failed to appear.
Bench Warrant Nunc Pro Tunc issued.
Attorney to accept service.
Next court date 6/27/12 atXXXXX (24th/25th Police District).
ADA Deb Neary, PD Kim Bourassa/XXXXX XXXXX, Court Clerk Erin Waters

She went to Eagleville Hospital on Friday June 15 and was released from the facility on June 20th for breaking the rules. She accidentally set off a fire extinguisher.
We have court tomorrow morning.
The questions I have is
1. Will they put her in jail? She has no criminal record and is a first time offender.
2. Will they try to send her to another facility? Though she was dropped from the AMP Program.
SSG James Stearns United States Army Ret.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Her name is XXXXXXXXX XXXXX XXXXXXX

Submitted: 287 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Mary M., Esquire replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello there Mr Stearns:

-

Can you tell me why she missed her June 13 court date?

-

Was her attorney present at the June 13 court date and was able to obtain a continuance to June 27?

-

-MARY

Customer replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

Her Lawyer told her she did not have to go since they were going to put her into the AMP2 Program here in Philadelphia

Picture
Expert:  Mary M., Esquire replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello again

So her lawyer was at the June 13 hearing. What most likely happened is that the lawyer told the court that he told her she did not have to appear and that is why the court granted the motion for the continuance to June 27 -- to give her another opportunity to appear. At the same time, the judge issued the warrant because he wants to make sure that she will appear. What will most likely occur is that if she is out on bail the judge may increase the amount of the bail (to insure her appearance the next time) and will require either that she attend another program -- which she will have to seek out and find herself (and this may be difficult given her dismissal from the first program) or she will be sentenced to jail. Whether or not the judge will continue/increase bail and let her remain free or whether she will be incarcerated during the time that she is looking for another treatment program to accept her will be entirely up to the Judge here and her lawyer will have to convince the judge that HE made the mistake on the June 13 date (it was not deliberate on her part) and that the reason she was dismissed from the prior treatment program was entirely an Accident and also not her fault. I cannot tell you with 100% certainty that she will not be remanded back into custody simply because I have no idea how far the DA is willing to go to either assist her in getting treatment or hang her out to dry (some of the DA;s have a very callous attitude toward all persons charged with any offense) -- and we also have no idea if the DA received a report from the previous treatment center and if that report is favorable or not to your girlfriend's treatment.

-

She absolutely must appear tomorrow or she runs the risk of having a full warrant placed into the statewide system ( a bench warrant is limited for a short time afterward and then it can take several months for it to actually reach the statewide system - this is done so that the defendant has a bit of time to actually get back into court and take care of the matter). The odds are high that she will be released to remain on Probation and find another treatment center -- IF the last treatment center did not write a note critical of your girlfriend and the reasons for her dismissal and the prosecutor is willing to be conciliatory and compromise. If she is not incarcerated but is ordered to find a new treatment center, then she needs to get right on that task because the court will most likely not give her another chance after this and she can be incarcerated for several years for these offenses (although as a first time offender with no record prior to this, the sentence is most likely measured in months rather than years). Please let me know if you have further questions.

-

MARY

-

I ask that you press the THIRD or the FOURTH or the FIFTH face or star below to rate me for this answer. Please be fair and keep in mind that none of us can predict exactly what the Judge and prosecutors will do in any given situation because they have so many options available to them -- including incarceration -- and I can only give an educated answer based upon my experience and the law. If you press the first or second face or star you are leaving me negative feedback which will impact upon me poorly and I will never be paid for assisting you tonight. When you press the third, fourth or fifth star or face below the ratings are from neutral to positive and I will get paid for answering this for you tonight (you are not charged any additional money for rating my answer a 3, 4 or 5 -- it simply acts as a trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time). THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!!

Customer replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

Thanks Mary.
Finally after 6 years of knowing her I finally found the one I want to spend the rest of my life with and yet she does drugs. I have known this for a long time and I have tried my damnest to get her to stop, but yet the Heroin keeps beating me back. Yet deep down I know she loves me. I guess I am a fool to be in love with her. I have been engaged to her for sometime now. I know I took a big risk but she still has the engagement ring that I gave her 6 months ago. I think most addicts would have sold it by now to buy drugs. I will be taking her to court tomorrow at 0930 for the 1000 hearing so she will get there on time. She is sleeping in our bedroom as we speak.
Hopefully the Judge gives her a another chance. She has been looking around for an out patient facility and finally found one. But she lost her cellphone on Monday and could not even get to the appointment she set up.
Thanks Mary you have been a big help

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mary M., Esquire replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

James

-

Addiction is a horrible thing and the people who claim that these things are easy have never been there. I have a lot of friends and family who have battled these demons and it can be hell on everyone. I wish you all the best.

-

MARY

-

If you have not yet done so, can you please press a button below to rate my answer to you this evening. As noted, a 3 or 4 or 5 will insure that I will be paid for this time and the feedback will be positive. THANKS AGAIN.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 5111
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 283 days and 18 hours ago.

Mary She was given until August 8 to find and intensive out patient facility or she will be discharged from the AMP 2 Program.

Picture
Expert:  Mary M., Esquire replied 283 days and 18 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied 280 days and 12 hours ago.

The Judge is very understanding in this case. She has called around to 6 or 7 out patient facilities so far. She really wants in patient but the one I really want her to go to is only 3.5 miles from me. Livingrin in Bensalem, Pa. The one she wants is in Valley Forge, Pa. It is her decision, but I wish she would listen to me for a change. I don't give her much money anymore, but I buy her food and clothes/furniture for the apartment. She gets SSI for her epilepsy condition 650 a month. This pays for her home, bus pass, and cell phone. I think she will lose that when we marry in October. Like I said she hasn't sold her engagement ring to buy drugs. So I am very hopeful for the future.

Picture
Expert:  Mary M., Esquire replied 280 days ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC