How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3820
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have 2 "No Tresspassing" signs posted on my locked gates

Resolved Question:

If I have 2 "No Tresspassing" signs posted on my locked gates in Georgia and someone pushees through my gates, shouldn't I be within my rights to request that this person be arrested?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi,

Zachary D. Norris :

I'd be happy to answer your question.

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm going to have to look at the Georgia Penal Code regarding criminal trespass.

Zachary D. Norris :

Please standby and I'll be back shortly with an answer.

Zachary D. Norris :

Georgia Criminal Code § 16-7-21. Criminal trespass

Zachary D. Norris :

(b) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she knowingly and without authority:

Zachary D. Norris :

(2) Enters upon the land or premises of another person or into any part of any vehicle, railroad car, aircraft, or watercraft of another person after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from the owner, rightful occupant, or, upon proper identification, an authorized representative of the owner or rightful occupant that such entry is forbidden

Zachary D. Norris :

So the police are correct that you have to give a warning. Now I'm checking the case law to see if there is any indication whether a No Trespassing sign is enough.

Customer:

Does it matter that my gates were locked and they damaged them entering my property?

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm still reading through some of the cases

Zachary D. Norris :

Oh yes

Zachary D. Norris :

That's different.

Zachary D. Norris :

If they damaged your property, then you definitely have a criminal trespass.

Zachary D. Norris :

Ok, The case law confirms that if you have a no trespassing sign and a locked gate that this is criminal trespass. Also, since you are saying that the trespasser actually broke the gate down, this is trespass along with breaking and entering, which is trespass with a criminal intent. This should be enough to obtain an arrest warrant.

Zachary D. Norris :

The question is, do you know who committed the trespass?

Zachary D. Norris :

You need to explain to the police that this is not an open path that the person is coming onto and that the trespasser has actually damaged your property by breaking your gate.

Zachary D. Norris :

The no trespass sign along with a locked gate make this a different story. It's not as if you have an open field and have simply posted "no trespassing" (in which case you would have to give an explicit verbal warning to the trespasser). This is a locked gate which the trespasser has broken. Breaking the lock alone is a criminal offense.

Zachary D. Norris :

Does this answer your question?

Customer:
Zachary D. Norris :

I'm sorry. I am not able to see what you have posted.

Zachary D. Norris :

Did you write anything?

Customer:

Yes this is just what i needed. Thank you!!


 

Customer:
Zachary D. Norris :

Great. Glad I can help.

Zachary D. Norris :

Good luck.

Customer:

The person even admitted seeing the signs & the police said it was a civil matter & I would have to deal wi it in civil court.


 

Customer:
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Please dont forget to rate may answer or accept my answer so that I may receive credit if you are happy with my work.

Thanks
ZDN
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I wanted to follow up with you to see if there was any further information that I could provide you with.

If you find my answer acceptable, please either rate or accept my answer so that I may receive credit for my work. If you feel that you still need more information, let me know and I will do what I can to help you.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3820
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.