Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What should be the right settlement amount with a state university

 

Customer Question

Picture

What should be the right settlement amount with a state university for a discrimination suit along with other cause of actions. Since, there is no other way to punish the university, I guess financial loss would be one way along with their reputation loss if one takes it to the trial and wins. The annual budget of the university is close to a billion dollars.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Submitted: 357 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied357 days and 12 hours ago.

welcome back. This is a very difficult questions.
What has been your quantifiable financial loss?

Picture
Customer replied357 days and 11 hours ago.

Well, frankly my whole career has been affected by it. I am a PhD candidate and have to halt my studies and work in the middle to file this discrimination lawsuit. I have been injured both mentally and physically and I have medical bills which are not a whole lot. I have sued for breach of contract, physical injury, discrimination, harassment, retaliation, breach of confidence, breach of fiduciary duty, breach of policy, defamation and negligent training. So, there are many causes of action. Since, university is a state agency, so I could not avail punitive damages, I guess, but still do you think that the compensation for all of these causes should be sufficient to affect them in some way or I should take it to the trial to affect their reputation. I want them to learn from this incidence in some way.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied357 days and 11 hours ago.

Consider how many years you reasonably would continue working in your career and multiply by the effect on income per year. So for example, if your income was hit by $20,000 and you expect to work another 20 years, then $400,000 would be a starting point to negotiate from or build on.

Picture
Customer replied357 days and 11 hours ago.

What is the technical part of the law which defines this kind of compensation. Their most common answer is that they are immune to every thing. I guess the thing that you explained above about the amount would be considered as compensatory damage and not punitive damage, right??? I think that because they would be compensating me for affecting my whole career.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied357 days and 11 hours ago.

There is not such a formula or technical element. That is why I began by noting it is difficult to measure. It varies from case to case and courts will look to your damages. Measuring and calculating based on lost income over your career is a reasonable measure courts can accept and adopt.

Picture
Customer replied357 days and 11 hours ago.

What other damages should I be looking at other than related to lost income? I mean, if they try to settle with me, what are all the parameters that should be considered to include compensation for every possible way that I was affected?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied357 days and 11 hours ago.

Can ask for damages relating to defamation, emotional harm, legal fees, punitive damages.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18817
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
158 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan