Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am a contractor and another contractor claimed to the homeowner

 

Customer Question

i am a contractor and another contractor claimed to the homeowner and city inspector that i given false statement about issues found in home where in fact i've tooken pictures to confirm my find.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Submitted: 358 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied358 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. What question can I answer for you regarding your dispute with the contractor?

Customer replied358 days and 6 hours ago.

I use to work for the other contractor a few years ago as a master electrician . I eventually went my own way and became an electrical contractor where we are employed by the same employer. There has been a lot of small issues throughout the years where he would infowm our employer of our diagnosis at a cstm house wrong but i could never actually prove it or was extremely to busy to deal with it .This go around is different.He claimed to have went behind a service call performed by an licensed electrician by me and stated that what my electrician stated was false where as we have pictures to say diffent. Even went as far as involving the inspector for that particular city to side with him stating everything he found inside of the cstm electrical panel was in excellent cobditin where in fact it's not.I'm tired of this constant slander about me and my company when all we do is the right things everday in making sure the cstm is safe

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied358 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for the additional information Larry, is your question whether you have grounds to sue for defamation of character (slander)?

Customer replied358 days and 6 hours ago.

yes sir. I feel as if my way of providing for me and my family was again jeapordized under false pretenses

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied358 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you Larry, you do have grounds for a slander suit as the statements made were false statements of material fact with the effect that your character/reputation in the community has been or could be harmed. You should therefore consider retaining counsel to send the person a letter advising that unless he ceases and desists with such statements you will have no choice but to file suit against him.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied358 days and 6 hours ago.

Mr. MShore listen, I have worked hard all my life to become a master electrician. When i first worked for mike I was a journeyman electrician and I ran jobs for him. when job was complete there was no more work so i was forced to look elsewhere.He once told me I was the hardest black guy he ever seen work before joking i told him i proboably would be the last joking knowing i was the only black employee. I was rehired a couple of years later where i became a master and was instructed to open up another shop elsewhere.I had no issues with that only it didnt go smoothly enough to where it didnt work out. we parted ways and I started my company shortly afterwars. Once learning of the new company and who owned it made mike mad. every moment he had to throw a dart at me or against my company he did. I never employed un licensed electrician neither paid them commisiion. I have and always will take care of my employees. I hope it doesnt appear that crying but Im truly tired. It took so long to get here to continuely stress day in and day out. I do thank you for your answer I just wanted to fill you in thx again

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied358 days and 6 hours ago.

I completely understand Larry and do not fault you at all for how you feel. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions, and if not, please remember to rate my answers.

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan