Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

About two years ago, someone took out credit under my name.

 

Customer Question

About two years ago, someone took out credit under my name. I have called CONNS and they told be the application was taken by phone. After Conns no getting payment on said item, they placed it on my credit report. I have disputed the item on my credit report and nothing. The thing is I have been out of the country for the past 7 years. And they wont do anything about. I wanted to know if I can sue CONNs store for damages. Ive also read this has happen to them with CONNS. And also, they sent me a copy of the contract and a id that they used, and it was my real name on the id but the signture is in a different name. So they know they did something bad.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
LawGuru

Submitted: 319 days and 8 hours ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Legal
Value: MX$793
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 319 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Yes, you can sue the company for negligence claiming that prior to issuing a card in your name, more security measures should have been taken to ensure this was not a case of credit card fraud. Further, when you disputed the debt as fraudulent it should have been removed from your credit report upon a showing that you indeed resided out of the country during the relevant periods. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied 319 days and 8 hours ago.

Question, Ok...Now that I know I can sue, What is the amount to sue for or give me a range. The credit was taken and the amount was 1100 dllrs.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 319 days and 8 hours ago.

You can sue for the damage you suffered as a result of the incident. Specifically, you would sue for the damage to your credit rating and any harm you suffered as a result, for example, if you applied for credit and were denied or if interest rates on credit increased due to the decrease to your credit score. Bear in mind that you must sue within the applicable statute of limitations, which is 2 years from the date you knew or should have known of the negligence.

Customer replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

Relist: Answer quality.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

Miguel, please tell me how you find the quality lacking? Is it that you need additional information? If so, what additional information do you seek?

Customer replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

Well..... What law was broken if any? Now on the statue of limtations, its still show on my credit report as a charge off, and sold to an collection company. I just found this out about a year ago and since started to dispute it. Now im going back to the USA in Jan of 2013. Since its still on my credit , is their a statue of limitations. Just checked my credit report is was opened in 10-03-2009....

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

Regarding your answer of what law was broken, an actual law does not need to broke to give rise to a suit, this is a very common misconception. To illustrate, if two people enter into a contract, for example a loan agreement, and one person refuses to pay, the person refusing to pay did not actually break a law but did breach the loan agreement and can be sued as a result. Before moving onto the statute of limitations, I want to make sure this aspect is clear to you. Please let me know if you do not understand this point.

Customer replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes I understand that point.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

ok, then do you understand why in your case the basis of your suit is not that the credit card company broke any law?

Customer replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes it was the CONNS negligence. Not the credit company. And on the statute of limitions

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX statute of limitations (SOL), it serves to bar a claimant from bringing what is considered a stale claim (i.e. a claim that should have been brought previously and is now considered too old). The time period, 2 years in your case, starts from the date the plaintiff knew or should have known of the existence of the claim (i.e. the date you knew or should have known of the fraudulent account, which would correspond to a time reasonably after the account first appeared on your credit report, e.g. within 6 months of it appearing on your credit report). Please let me know if you do not understand how SOL applies to your case or what period you have to file suit.

Customer replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

Now i dont know how that is... can you explain to it pertains to my case. on the credit report its show 10-03-2009 and I just found out about last year.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

Did it first appear on your credit report in October or November of 2009, or does your credit report show that is when the account was opened?

Customer replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

This is what my credit report shows.






















































Past Due:$0$0$0
High Balance:$1754$1754$1278
Terms:36360
Limit:$0$0$0
Payment:$48$0$48
Opened:10/03/200910/01/200910/01/2009
Reported:07/01/201004/30/201204/01/2012
Responsibility:IndividualIndividualIndividual

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX first reported on 7/1/2010. This means you have until 7/1/2012 to file suit. You therefore should move quickly to retain counsel to file suit on your behalf. I presume that you listed Texas as the state for your question that the account was opened when you were believed to be a TX resident. Please let me know if this is not the case.

Customer replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

The thing is Im still out of the country and wont be back till Jan 2013, and I did not now till last year. Im from Texas. But if it keeps reporting on my credit report

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

I understand, but the fact that you are out of the country does not mean you cannot retain counsel to file suit on your behalf. Further, the matter will stay on your credit report unless and until a court finds that the account was opened fraudulently, and in order for this to happen, you have to file suit.

Customer replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

Ok... Understand that part... What type of lawyer takes this case... Ive called so many and since im out of the country. Some wont even call back to hear my case. I need in this part as well....Will a lawyer charge me or take a amount out of the claim.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

An attorney will be ore apt to charge you by the hour because the value of the claim is relatively small. You should consider making use of the Texas Bar's lawyer referral service:(NNN) NNN-NNNNor (877) 9TEXBAR (Toll Free), Monday - Friday, CST, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m effective Sept. 1, 2010. The call-in service is closed on legal holidays.

website: http://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Lawyer_Referral_Service_LRIS_

Customer replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

Question.... If I dont file lawsuit before July 1, 2012 is there a way around it after...I read on the statue of limitations can be different on a case....

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

No, there is not. The statute of limitations can be tolled in cases of incapacity or the defendant's bankruptcy, but these exceptions do not apply to your case.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
66 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan