Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a 62 year old women my husband is 60 and we where attacked

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2334
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
EXCELLENT LEGAL ADVICE
Positive
she searched to find right answer and confirmed my suspecions. I wish i would...
Positive
very helpful advice. now i have some kind of path to follow. thanks!
Positive
You have allowed to me to at least get a good nights sleep knowing that I can...
Positive
your answer helps confirm need for heart to heart talk with lawyer for which we...
Positive
Exactly what I needed, thank you!
Positive
Thanks for the advice! I really appreciate it.
Positive
I knowthat if you were able to give more legal assistance you would readily do...
Positive
thank you.
Positive
Thank you. Very thorough!

Customer Question

I am a 62 year old women my husband is 60 and we where attacked over and over at Trace Atkin concert in Wendover NV and there was no security to help though I kept screaming for Security and begged the drunk attackers to leave us alone my husband was thown to the ground 3 times and I was attacked from behind just as I thought we where going to make it out then it started again still no Security was there other people there asking where is security someone help them, there where a few women that finaly came to my husbands aid. It started when a young man got into my husbands face it starlted my husband and he pushed him and told him to get out of his face. I was between my husband and the other guys trying to stop it because there was no Security I am hurt like being in a Car Accident which I dont think it will heal very soon because of my age. My husbund was thrown to the ground 3 times and kicked. there where 4 young men drunk and one at a time they came after us they where in their late 20 we where not able to get out of the place I kept screaming for security. When Security finely came when it was over. I let them know I kept screaming for them and where they and she said we where in back. I am angry that there was not Security because we should not have gone through this. Not somewhere they serve liquer and people are so drunk I there is so much more. I am angry and want them to be aware how much danger we where in. I havent slept since that horrable experience. Just writing this is making me cry and shake. Can someone help me get some justice.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 307 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 307 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for using Pearl.com. It will be my pleasure to try and assist you today.

I am SO sorry for the horrible experience that you and your husband endured.

Did you ever make a written statement to Security?

Do you know if there were other witnesses who made any statement to

Did you ask if there was a video of the attack?

Was law enforcement contacted (eg. the police)?

Thank you.

Customer replied 307 days ago.

No written statement to Security No other witnesses security held us untill every one was gone. Security said there where 3 camera's they reviewed the film and they only saw a altercation between me and the women that attacked me and that they would take me to jail if I pressed charges. There was one officer and he did nothing but bully my husband and me. Security did not talk to us they had the superintent of operations talk to us. they both bullied us and told us we could never go to the concert hall again. It was horrable they acted as though the whole thing was my fault. I was the only one that was sober and the only one that did not swing at anyone except to try to get the one off my husband. We asked to see the video and the screamed. They where mad because I told them I kept screaming for Secerity. They let us go but not before they put the fear in us.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 307 days ago.

Again, I am sorry for your situation. I hope that you and your husband can eventually recover from this trauma.

You may wish to make a report at your local law enforcement agency. It is possible that your case may be assigned to a detective who can investigate the entire situation. The detective can ask for access to the video, the names of any/all security who were at the scene, any names of persons who spoke with security, etc. If the detective collects all information and there is enough to present it to the prosecuting attorney, s/he will do so. It will be up to the prosecutor to determine whether any criminal charges can be sought against any of the perpetrators.

In the meantime, you may wish to speak to an attorney who specializes in civil law. Even if there is no criminal prosecution, you may be able to recover your medical bills, pain and suffering, etc. from the owner(s) of the concert venue. Below is a link to the Nevada State Bar Association Lawyer Referral Page. You can provide the requested information and be put in contact with an attorney who may best be able to assist you.

http://www.nvbar.org/find-a-lawyer

I hope you find this information useful. If you have additional questions, please ask.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with it. We work for Positive Ratings, so it would be appreciated if you would click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, PLEASE STOP and REPLY TO ME VIA THE CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue to further work with you and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek. Thank you. Good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 2334
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 306 days and 23 hours ago.

I would not want a attorney in Nevada because I'm afraid that they would be working for the venue as they own most of the town. would it behove me to get a attonery from my state, do they have the power to get the video for review.

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 306 days and 23 hours ago.

I completely understand your concern. However, there is something in the law called venue. That means where the event occurred. You can certainly obtain an attorney in your area for a s consultation. That attorney may be able to work with the insurance company for the owner of the concert hall. Often, an attorney may be able to settle a claim without the necessity of court. I need to step out for a about 20 min. Ill be back with the rest of the answer shortly.
.

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 306 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience. Again, sorry for the delay.

As I indicated, you can contact an attorney who specializes in civil law in your area. You can present what happened to you and the attorney.

The attorney (if you decide to hire one) can contact the insurance company for the concert hall regarding what happened to you and your husband. It is possible, depending on the facts, that the insurance company for the concert hall will to enter into a settlement with you rather than have to defend a lawsuit. If that were to occur, it would certainly be less expensive for you and for the concert hall.

I am sure that the video will be reviewed. Also, an attorney may be able to obtain a copy (if the insurance company wishes to work with the attorney to settle). If not, an a lawsuit needs to be filed, then an attorney will have to Subpoena the video. However, please be advised that if a lawsuit needs to be filed because the insurance company won't settle, then the attorney MUST be licensed to practice law in Nevada, or get permission from the judge to practice law in Nevada ONLY for your case. However, this can be VERY expensive. At that point, if necessary, i is possible that the attorney that you work with in your area can work with you to find a good lawyer in Nevada.

I hope you find this information useful. If you have additional questions, please ask.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with it. We work for Positive Ratings, so it would be appreciated if you would click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, PLEASE STOP and REPLY TO ME VIA THE CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue to further work with you and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek. Thank you. Good luck.

Customer replied 306 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for you information. good job

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 306 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you. Good luck to you.

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 306 days and 20 hours ago.

I wish you both well.

 
Tweet

23 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan