Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son was a pizza delivery guy for Dominoes pizza. He was

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7510
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

My son was a pizza delivery guy for Dominoes pizza. He was attacked. He was sent to the emergency room. Dominoes refuses to pay the medical bill. Now it is on my son's credit report. What can we do? I had a Texas lawyer send a letter to Dominoes but nothing happened. It is over a year ago now. Any advise?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oklahoma

Already Tried:
Sent a letter to Dominoes from a Texas lawyer. Maybe if it was from an Oklahoma lawyer it would have made a difference. I thought workmens comp should have taken care of it.

Submitted: 326 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied326 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

Did your son file a worker's comp claim with his employer?

Do you know on what legal basis the attorney demanded payment from the employer?

Customer replied326 days and 18 hours ago.

He does not remember He said he filled out everything he was suppose to at the hospital.

The lawyer threatened to take action if the bills were not paid. That is what my son told me. I did not see the letter.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied326 days and 18 hours ago.

I see.

This SHOULD involve a worker's comp claim and the employer should pay for the medical expenses because it was a work-related injury that occurred in the scope of your son's employment.

He really needs to retain a local worker's comp attorney to review what was filed with the employer and appeal the employer's decision not to pay the medical expenses if a claim has been filed.

If a claim has not been filed, the attorney will need to determine whether or not it is too late to file one. If the employer took steps to prevent your son from filing a claim or is otherwise at fault, there may still be time to file a worker's comp claim.

WC attorneys typically work on a contingency fee basis so there should be no fee unless they prevail on your son's behalf.

Here is a link to the state bar's attorney referral service:

http://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Lawyer_Referral_Service_LRIS_


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7510
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan