Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can an irrevocable trust be altered? And, if my mother had

 
Timothy D. Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy D. Smith
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 641
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

Can an irrevocable trust be altered? And, if my mother had a trust worked up but never signed it, is it enforcible?

The problem is her husband, whom she married 8 years ago, appears to be making moves toward leaving and taking as much as he can even though he came to the marriage without anything. The trust was written incorrectly and as such was never signed.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
Nothing... the issue has just begun to surface.

Submitted: 309 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 309 days and 8 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. An irrevocable trust cannot be altered except by the person establishing the trust, or by order of a court dependent on circumstance surround the trust. A court order altering such a trust would be very, very rare and would likely have to revolve around illegalities relative to the establishment of the trust.

Also, a trust is not valid unless properly executed. As such, if a trust is drafted and not signed, it never goes into effect...it is as if it never existed, unfortunately.

In the present case, since the trust was improperly written and thus not signed, it has no legal bearing or significance and cannot be enforced.

Customer replied 309 days and 8 hours ago.

Just to clarify, since my mother established the trust, she can change it, correct? The lawyer set up everything as share and share alike between I and her husband, but he was only supposed to get half of the two house bought after the marriage with the right to live in if he could continue the payments should he outlive my mother. Both are over 75.


 


The trust papers were never signed, however, a tax return was filed for 2010. Does this do anything to the legality of the trust?


 


 

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 309 days and 8 hours ago.

You are correct in that your mother can change a trust that is active and valid. However, if the trust was never signed then it is not active or valid. It has to be signed to activate the trust and make it legally valid. The tax return will not aid the legality of the trust if it was never signed. The only thing that validates it is the signature of the person setting the trust in place.

Customer replied 309 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you so much for your respones. They have been very helpful! Just one last thing. SInce I am unfamiliar with trusts, if she were to sign it, then does a lawyer file it with the court? Or is the signature the only thing that validates it?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 309 days and 8 hours ago.

The signature coupled with it being notarized and typically witnessed is what activates it. It does not have to be filed with a court.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 641
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 9 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 309 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you! This has been very helpful!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 309 days and 8 hours ago.

No problem, and I wish you the best going forward with this issue.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 641
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 9 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
123 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan