Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mothers house is still in her name as the estate of...

 

Customer Question

My mother's house is still in her name as the estate of... There never was a probate or letters of administration. there was no will. The water revenue is trying to take me (the daughter) to court to collect on water/sewer rents and will more than likely try to take me to court for the past water bills. I have not lived in this house for 25 years, my brother lived there but is not mentally capable of taking care of business. Can I and my brother sign a Renunciation to forfeit our rights.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Went to hearing and they told me that I had to get the Letters of Administration. My mother has been deceased for 20 years, this year.

Submitted: 290 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 290 days and 20 hours ago.



Who told you that you had to get letters of administration - the court?

The water/sewer filed suit against you and your brother as "heirs" of her estate - correct?

Customer replied 290 days and 20 hours ago.

Yes, and yes, the court said I could not speak for her estate unless I acquired the Letters of Administration first. It's been continued twice now.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 290 days and 20 hours ago.

Did you inform them that you don't want to open an estate nor be the administrator of her estate?

Customer replied 290 days and 20 hours ago.

No, I took as fact what they were telling me, but I don't feel that I have to do that. They didn't ask me any questions just told me what I had to do.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 290 days and 20 hours ago.

You do not have to probate her estate - they can file suit against her and be appointed the administrators of her estate if they so desire.

They can also file suit and get a judgment and foreclose upon the property.

But they cannot force you to initiate probate of her estate.


I would inform them that neither you nor your borther will file for probate but would renounciate any interest in the estate.

They can do what they want but you nor your brother have any personal liability for her debt obligations.



Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 5691
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC