Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to know know, how serious giving serious personal

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1629
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

I would like to know know, how serious giving serious personal health information to I dont know how many had access to it before I found out about it. It was a medical facility that did this.I am very upset about it. I am a nurse and I take these things very seriously

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oklahoma

Already Tried:
Nothing ,I wanted to see what my options are. I tried to forget about it but the people that saw it are people I see everyday. It upset me terribly.

Submitted: 324 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied324 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you with your question. Please note that I cannot provide legal advice – I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question.

I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as OK service” or higher. Please DO NOT RATE MY ANSWER as "Bad service" or "Poor service" (or the 2 stars on the left if you see stars), as such a rating leaves negative feedback for me personally. Instead, if you feel one of those ratings would be appropriate, please reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have, and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Your Answer:

If protected health information was disclosed to parties that were not authorized to receive that information under HIPAA and the information disclosed was individually identifiable (you could discern who the patient was based on the information disclosed), then a HIPAA violation has occurred.

The degree of any fine and/or whether criminal penalties might be involved depends on the disclosure and all the surrounding facts. They can be quite severe. Here is a chart that outlines the possibilities:

http://www.calvet.ca.gov/Files/AboutUs/HIPAAViolationsEnforcement.pdf


As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

Customer replied324 days and 6 hours ago.

My name was on a drug test that was negative but I was having a extremely bad migraine and I tend to act strangly so it was reasonable suspicion and the doctor I was working that day was a fill in and not familiar with how I get when this occurs. The normal people I work with are familiar with it. I was taken to this medical lab and my DON gave them all of the information to send directly to her and they sent to an HR dept

where there are about 50 people they I am in direct contact with daily. It was brought to me opened by an HR rep who received it from someone who received it from someone and so on. I didnt have anything to hide but the medical facility didnt direct it to the right place or even label it correctly. How does this look now and if you were in my shoes what would you do?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied324 days and 6 hours ago.

First, you don't have a private cause of action for a HIPAA violation if a HIPAA violation did occur. Enforcement is by the federal government. You to the can report the incident as a violation to the department of health and human services. If HHS determines there was a violation, they will pursue fines and/or penalties.

Second, there really is no strong law in Oklahoma that would let you sue them for disclosure of private information. You could make the argument that there is law that prevents such disclosure. However, in Oklahoma, to recover on that claim you would also need to prove damages. If you cannot show that this harmed you in some economic way, then you wouldn't be able to recover anything. (In Oklahoma, emotional distress and mental damages cannot be recovered unless caused intentionally or if they are attendant to a physical injury/harm).

Thus, unfortunately, there's not much that you, personally, can do except to report the incident as a HIPAA violation to HHS.

If you need additional clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as "OK service" or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 1629
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Legal Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
153 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan