Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello! I just received a simple interest extension agreement

 

Customer Question

Hello! I just received a simple interest extension agreement from state farm where I have a loan for this car that I actually can't drive (not passing emission inspection and tags are now expired) and they misspelled my name and put a new maturity date of July(NNN) NNN-NNNN(yes 3 ones)... Could I turn that into my favor..? I don't want anything to do with the car; I am tempted to let them repossess it if it wasn't for my credit taking a hit... I know it is a long shot but I was wondering if there mistake might be something I could turn in my favor...

Thanks a lot for any advise!!
Eve-Marie

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maryland

Already Tried:
Tried to go bck to dealership that sold the car already not passing emission but apparently that was legal. Tried to get another extension from DMV for the registration but they refused.... So now car is stuck with expired tags, can't drive it and still having to pay for the loan...

Submitted: 297 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 297 days and 2 hours ago.

Did you sign the extension agreement with State Farm?

Customer replied 297 days and 2 hours ago.

Not yet, I was about to and figured I should see if I can turn that into my favor...
Thanks

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 297 days and 2 hours ago.

Unfortunately, the mistake in the name and date (July 111) is not something that can/will work in your favor. These mistakes are what would be considered "de minimis" and curable. Once you sign the agreement, unless the name is XXXXX XXXXX from your own (like writing XXXXX XXXXX instead of John Doe), then the agreement becomes binding and enforceable.

Customer replied 297 days and 2 hours ago.

:( ok thanks
any other idea on how to get from under this Loan on a car that I can't use? That doesn't seem really legal to me that the dealership could sell me a car that doesn't pass inspection, that I then can't register and that the DMV is doing nothing to help either.... thx

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 297 days and 2 hours ago.

That is a separate question from your original post.

Nevertheless, presumably you purchased the vehicle as is. How long ago did you buy it?

Customer replied 297 days and 2 hours ago.

Well I might not have formulated it correctly but my main question is how in the world can I get from under this car...? the typos was a thought.. thanks for your time...
it has been almost a year now, I have tried so many things to fix it and such and now I am stuck with an unusable car for which I need to make paiements... I am hoping there is something I can do about that... and they didn't say it wasn't passing emission inspection just that they hadn't had the time to do it... but I am thinking they knew it wouldn't pass...
Thanks

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 297 days and 1 hours ago.

Actually, your initial question as posted was whether the typo in the insurance company's loan extension would benefit you, to which I provided a very specific response.

How long ago did you purchase the car from the dealership?

Customer replied 297 days and 1 hours ago.

I already replied this - about a year ago
Again sry if thT wasn't clear I did put more details from the beginning hoping to get help with this situation... Typing in phone not easy to review....

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 297 days ago.

Your only recourse based on the facts you presented is if you can demonstrate that the dealership where you bought the car made factual misrepresentations about the car to you. For example, if they told you that the car was in good working condition and would pass inspection and emissions testing, and it never did, then you would be able to file a lawsuit against the dealership on the grounds of Breach of Contract and (implied) warranty, as well as fraudulent inducement to contract. You would have three years from the date of the sale to file such a lawsuit.

Customer replied 297 days ago.

Thanks! I don't have any proof thoUgh... It would just be my word against there.. And they have lawyers, I don't nor do I have the money for one... :(
Thanks for your time

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 297 days ago.

You can try sending them a letter via certified mail outlining the problem and demanding that based on their salesperson's representations about the car concerning is condition and ability to pass inspection and emissions, you bought it, only to find out that the salesperson lied. Specify the name of the salesperson if you can, as well as the date of the conversation. Then demand that they either repair the car or refund your money in order to avoid a breach of contract and fraudulent inducement to contract lawsuit.

Customer replied 297 days ago.

Thanks! I had triés sommething similar and got a 'nice' letter back from lawyer telling me I was wrong.... That they had no obligation to have it pass the emission inspection.... Now I didn't play on the 'lying' part but I must admit I can't recall all that happenned.. On top of all that it was for my boyfriend of the time that since then left me... At this point I just want to be done with this car nnwill probably let state farm repossess it even if that means impacting my credit.... Not sure what else to do... Anyways thanks again!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 297 days ago.

My pleasure. Best of luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan