Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had an electrician install a generator panel in my home.

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13960
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

I had an electrician install a generator panel in my home. I discovered it was completely faulty (wired incorrectly, against code AND is a fire hazard). A multiple circuits in this panel tripped over the weekend and arched onto a lose screw. The screw is now black. I have pictures and an independent electrician documenting all this. This is a new home. It passed "inspection" but after talking with my licensed electrician he said this is clear negligence. When I told the builder he immediately sent the company that installed the panel over. They acknowledged it was wired wrong and wanted to try to start fixing it. I turned them away. Again, I have pictures and have documented everything. Seems to me they want to cover this up. They exposed the panel to the frame and if that fire arch caught fire my home would have burned down. I spoke with an attorney last night and he said we would only have a case if our home burned down. Is this right? Even though I can prove negligence and violations of code, I can't sue these people for endangering me and my family unless we were hurt or our home burned down?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
Nothing, the builder wants to "fix" the problem but I want to hold them accountable for something...

Submitted: 305 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 305 days and 10 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. When you say "I had an electrician install a generator panel in my home" .... did you do this after you purchased the house? Or, did you ask the builder to do this prior to purchasing the house? Thanks.

Customer replied 305 days and 10 hours ago.

Good morning,
The builder (Toll Brothers) included the generator panel in the cost of our contract. They used Shwartz Electric to install the wiring and the panels. When we had the panel short out this weekend no one responded to my calls. So I called an independent electrician and paid $59 for them to come out, assess the problem, tighten the screw down that was arching and give me a quote to fix it. Within 30 minutes of them leaving the builder sent Swartz Electric to my home to fix the problem. I told them to get lost. The exposed wood and potential fire scared the heck out of me. The electrician for Swartz even said it was wired backwards (neutral to ground bar and vice versa, 100 amp circuit across from a 20 and 15 and there should not be anything there, they didn't install a transfer switch so the generator doesn't blow up when the main power is turned back on). You get the picture. The builder installed the panel.

Customer replied 305 days and 10 hours ago.

Did you get my response?

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 305 days and 10 hours ago.

Just did. Thanks. You don't have to have your house burn down to have a claim here. It's possible that the attorney simply didn't want to handle the case unless your house burned down because there wasn't enough money in it for him/her.

The seller is obligated to disclose anything the seller knows or

should have known that a reasonable buyer would consider material in making the

decision whether or not to buy the property. This faulty installation clearly qualifies as
something

that should have been disclosed. A buyer in this situation should send

seller and the electrician a certified, return receipt requested letter detailing the situation and
demanding that seller and/or electrician pay for the cost of repair and/or remediation by your selected electrician in

total within a short specified period of time. The buyer would inform seller and the electrician
that if buyer's demand is not timely complied with, buyer will have no choice
but to file a suit against both

seller and electrician for damages. The buyer would want to make sure to specifically mention
that buyer will be filing this claim not only as a Breach of Contract case, but
also as a deceptive trade

practice action against the builder and a gross negligence claim against the electrician, which will entitle buyer not only to actual damages, but also
an

additional amount equal to 3 times that as Punitive Damages. That should

provide plenty of incentive to comply with buyer's demands; but, if it does
not,

buyer should file the suit.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Customer replied 305 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you. I was the buyer from the builder just fwiw. We contracted them to build the home. This is absolutely shotty work and dangerous to know there are both electricians and electrical inspectors that do this work and certify it. I cannot believe this passed inspection.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 305 days and 10 hours ago.

You're welcome. Your case is very strong so don't accept anything less than full compensation to have this remediated by a competent electrician.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 13960
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
154 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan