Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my fiance was on house arrest which is a felony and was in

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4621
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

my fiance was on house arrest which is a felony and was in an accident involving no other vehicles. he hit the curb his dad went to hospital on their terms and now they are charging him with a felony dui because his dad was taken to hospital. his dad was discharged from hospital with no bodily injuries whats gona happen to my fiance

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 325 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied325 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. Did your fiance have permission to leave the home? If not, why did he if he was on house arrested?

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied324 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi Tyechia. Just wanted to see if you had a chance to respond to my information request.

Customer replied323 days and 19 hours ago.

yes he did he was supposed to be back home by 6 he was in a hurry lost control of the car an hit a curb.they charged him with a felony dui with bodily injuries and a dui so he has court july 26th so they r keeping him until then the DA didnt drop the charges he didnt file yet either so we will know if he gets realeased on his court date.. what do you think?

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied323 days and 14 hours ago.

What was he on house arrest for?

Customer replied323 days and 9 hours ago.

2 years ago he ran from the cops on new years and they arrested him for obstruction of justice. HE DID not get a dui that day though. he has court on july 26th and they are gona combine the new charge which is the felony dui with bodily injury and the violation of probation on that same court date. they also said that he can submit a request to be put back on house arrest. If they approve he could probly be released that day. I really hope so. What do you think? pleaseee help

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied323 days and 9 hours ago.

I certainly understand your concern. If he was on probation and picked up a new charge, he would be in violation of his probation. Once his probation officer finds out, they will likely violate him, have a warrant issued for his arrest and hold him in jail. Moreover, he will have to answer to the new charge as well and the VOP. They only way they will be combined, is if he resolves both cases at the same time. Defendants also do this, if it is in their best interest, based upon a plea deal that can be worked out with the State, paired with no valid legal defenses to present. While he can certainly ask to be placed back on house arrest and have his probation reinstated, it is highly unlikely for a felony DUI w/ bodily injury, that this is going to happen. However, it is possible that the attorney can get the charge amended to a misdemeanor DUI, if his father did not suffer any bodily injury. If so, this would be better for his case and a chance to stay on house arrest, but it will be an up hill battle. He may want to fight the DUI case. If he does this and wins, he would still have to answer to the VOP, which has a much lower burden, so he could lose that, have his probation revoked and be sent to jail/prison. An attorney needs to look over the facts of the case and see what defenses he may have and the best way to handle this. It is possible that he may be held in jail, until this is resolved. I know this is not what you want to hear but I would rather be up front and honest with you rather then mislead you.



Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or
need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to only
rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click
either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
" REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION " button. I want to make sure your experience
with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with
the help I provided. If you have nothing
further, please rate my answer with 3, 4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit
for my help - I hope you found it to be Excellent! Please let me know if you
are having any problems rating my answer on the site.

Customer replied322 days and 21 hours ago.

so do you honestly think he will or will not get released on july 26th when he goes to court? we have a wedding coming up august 19th invitations already sent out venues already paid for, would he possibly be able to state that to his public defender?

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied322 days and 14 hours ago.

Its at the discretion of the Judge, who has the final say. The Judge can either reinstate his bond or keep it revoked. He can certainly bring the issue up with his attorney, who can use that as a mitigating factor for his release, but there is no guarantee. Thank you for allowing me to answer your questions. If you have nothing further, please rate my help with 3, ,4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit.

Customer replied322 days and 10 hours ago.

i give you 5 stars. you have been so much help thanks so much

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied322 days and 8 hours ago.

thank you

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4621
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan