Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my husbands license was suspended for not paying a ticket.

 
BizAttorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:BizAttorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1638
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
this was great
Positive
very straight forward answers and was willing to talk through the scenario
Positive
Great response with the answers I was looking for......
Positive
Very good insight on my question. Helped enormously. Thank U!
Positive
Great help in allowing me to get some answers I could not get on line
Positive
awesome! was on point and extremely helpful
Positive
Makes me have a little more confindence
Positive
thanks again
Positive
He is the only attorney, since 2008, that really made sense. Thank you for your...
Positive
You have been incredibly helpful! Thank you so much!

Customer Question

my husband's license was suspended for not paying a ticket. now he missed the court date. what do we do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
never got anything in the mail, but paid past due ticket

Submitted: 320 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 320 days and 21 hours ago.


BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. You need to call the court and reset the hearing date. You will then need to go to the hearing and/or pay the fine. There may be a warrant out for your husband's arrest, which may need to be quashed so ask the court when you call them.

BizAttorney :

Once the ticket is resolved, you will need to contact the DMV to release the suspension. There may be another form you need to fill out with the DMV also, but it is all based upon the court's decision/release.

Customer :

Ok, that sounds easy, but what does quashed mean? How does he get his license back?

Customer :

Quashed? Does he need a lawyer for court? Can he go to jail?

BizAttorney :

If there is a warrant out for his arrest, he can do a Motion to Quash the Warrant. He can also just go to the hearing and ask the judge to quash it (so there is no warrant out for his arrest). He won't get his license back until the fines are paid with the court and the DMV paperwork is filled out.

BizAttorney :

Technically yes, he could go to jail, but that usually doesn't happen for traffic tickets.

Customer :

thank you. I feel much better. Will do tomorrow. So, he really doesn't need an attorney at court??

BizAttorney :

No, he won't need an attorney. You are very welcome and have a good night! Please accept so that I can continue to help others.

Customer :

what do you mean 'accept'?

BizAttorney :

There should be a green "accept" button that helps me continue to help others. It will then ask you to give me feedback.

Customer :

ok, thanks

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 1638
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan