Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

HIPAA related question below: Im starting a non-profit

 

Customer Question

HIPAA related question below:

I'm starting a non-profit focused on providing wishes to kids with cancer. Their profiles will be online and it will include their first name, diagnosis, and what hospital they are being treated at. Do I have to be HIPAA compliant if I'm taking in just that information? What HIPAA issues do I have to be worried about if I'm working with hospitals to take in that information?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Submitted: 358 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BizAttorney replied358 days and 15 hours ago.


BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. Yes, you cannot disclose what their diagnosis is without first obtaining a HIPAA consent form executed by each.

BizAttorney :

Not only can you and your non-profit get penalized for violating HIPAA, but also the hospital that you are working with to get that information.

BizAttorney :

Here is a sample form you can base your release on:

BizAttorney :

http://www.state.nj.us/treasury/pensions/epbam/exhibits/pdf/mi0827.pdf

Customer :

Good evening to you as well. I'm not entirely clear - the patient's parents will be filling out the form online so the information would be coming directly from the them (and not the hospital). Do I still have to be compliant then? Do I have to have an electronic consent form for them to agree to post the information (first name + diagnosis) on the internet so donors can review and donate accordingly?

BizAttorney :

Yes, you still need to be compliant. So if they are filling out the information online, you can build in a waiver to the online form.

BizAttorney :

Yes, you should do an electronic consent form so that you protect yourself.

Customer :

Thank you.

BizAttorney :

You are very welcome and good luck with your project. Have a good night and please accept so that I can continue to help others.

BizAttorney :

Did you have any other questions?

Customer :

Thanks but I'm not sure how gathering the first name and the diagnosis is considered identifiable information? I don't think I'd be considered a "covered entity" either, correct?

BizAttorney :

The only "entity" that you could fit into, is the "healthcare clearinghouse." While you have an argument that you don't fall into it, a Plaintiff has an argument that you do. Especially if they show you have any communication with a hospital as you stated in your question.

BizAttorney :

I agree with you though, you probably won't be considered a covered entity, but lawyers expect the worst (that you will be sued for HIPAA violations) and hope for the best.

BizAttorney :

The diagnosis is the private information, not so much the name, although there have been cases where the names of the patients are also protected.

Customer :

The diagnosis is indeed private but you can't identify the person with just the first name, correct?

BizAttorney :

The law just says names are XXXXXXXXX, XX it could mean either first or second.

BizAttorney :

Again though, these are all arguments, but the clearer and more precautions you take now, the less likely litigation will be in the future.

Customer :

It's still not clear if I'm legally required or if having HIPAA "like" compliance is advised - such a distinction will make a big difference for my non-profit. HIPAA mentions that it has to be identifiable information or a basket of information that leads the patient to be identifiable.

BizAttorney :

Yes, identifiable information can be a first name. A good example of this is if a co-worker tells his/her boss that he/she is going to the hospital for a child's treatment. The co-worker could then go to your site and hospital and see what the diagnosis is or whatever information you put on the site. While only a first name is XXXX, XXXX would have a great argument that you violated their privacy and the judge would likely rule against you.

BizAttorney :

If you get information from hospitals they could try and lump you into being a covered entity, but I personally don't think you are a covered entity at all.

BizAttorney :

But the whole job for an attorney is to tell you the risks. I'm saying that while I don't think HIPAA controls you, an argument could be made that it does if you get information from hospitals and/or use patients' names.

Customer :

Thank you. I don't see an "accept" button - I'm satisfied with the answer so let me know what I need to do.

BizAttorney : Thank you and good luck with your project! There should be a green "accept" button that you can click to close the question. You can then give me feedback. Have a great day!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1659
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan