Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do I have grounds to sue the niversity I attend? I take online

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7177
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

Do I have grounds to sue the niversity I attend? I take online classes, week ten of the semester the professor went MIA, no one from the school administartion can answer what happend to the professor or gave a replacement for the remainder of the course. The class had no professor week 10 week 11 or week 12. None of the assignments were graded for the week. Now spring semester is over, we are four weeks into summer semester, a professor we don not even know, don't have contact info for started grading the assignment and gave out zeros. Now, we are 4 weeks into a new semester. The comment on the graded assignment was that it was late w/ the professor last name listed. Now, the assignment was not late and technical support confirmed it. This issue have been going on since May, starting out w/ no professor. I have contatced academic advising, the director, the erroneous professor, the president/ceo, everyone involved is not doing nothing to solve the matter. It seems everyone is pointing the finger at me. Becuase of the twenty five emails back and forth, and the refusal to provide me the dean's contact info, I googled the president and she laid me out because I bcc'd her on the email, not even considering any if the issues at hand. Due to this matter, my goa dopped, My financial have not been released and I'm constantly having panic attacks. I don't know whne this will be resolved, the class was over 5/27/12, grades just posted officially today and everyone is passing the buck and pointing the finger at me. I feel like this is a nightmare. Is this grounds to sue the university?

Thanks Trina

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
I have emailed academic advising, director, the professor that graded the assignment and contact the president and ceo, which all was unhelpful. I even was going to drive down from PA to MN, I asked who can I have a face to face meeting woth, but the director would not respond. This did not just happen to me, just abpout the entire class is angered about the professor going MIA for the last three weeks. I need some help from somebody. Thanks in advance.

Submitted: 358 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied358 days and 12 hours ago.

The enrollment agreement between a school and a student in exchange for tuition is an enforceable contract. A student has a reasonable expectation under the contract to the education as offerred under the terms of the class description for each class enrolled in and attended. Failure to perform the class as described is a breach of contract, and a student can sue, after making demand to the school to cure the breach.

A breach can be cured by refunding the unit charges, or by providing supplemental instruction, if the student is willing. However, in some cases, the failure to perform under the contract could have greater ramifications, such as lost job opportunity, due to being unable to graduate on schedule. This sort of claim would be more difficult to make, because it is not necessarily foreseeable that the failure to teach a specific class would cause a student to lose a particular job opportunity.

But, the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that there is at least a right to be made whole for the loss of the unit charges/fees, or the cost of having to attend a new class or supplement instruction for the unfinished class.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7177
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
142 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan