Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi- I married my husband in the state of Louisiana in Nov of

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7516
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

Hi- I married my husband in the state of Louisiana in Nov of 2007. Before we were married he bought a house that is in his name only as is the loan. He was diagnosed with MS just before we were married and is unable to work because of his disease and is now on disability to the tune of a whopping $415/month. I kept up with the payments for as long as I could and when the HAMP program became affective I applied to take over the loan. I was approved for a temporary modification in Sept of 2009 and made every payment as required. Long story short here we are almost 3 years later and still no permanent modification and Bank of America is suddenly saying that I make to much money and don't need help. Whether that's true or not is really irrelevant since the value of the house has dropped almost 30% and I am 61 years old and realizing that even if I could keep up with the payments for a few years there is no way I would ever be able to afford them on my retirement income (yes I would like to retire sometime! before I die).
On top of all of this the strain of all of this has totally damaged our marriage and we are contemplating divorce. What I want to do is walk away from this whole mess since the loan isn't mine because it was incurred before our marriage, take some of my retirement money and go buy my own damn house that I can afford now AND after I
retire.
So my question is this if my husband file legal separation papers can I buy house if he signs something saying he has no claim on it? Can we do that after separation papers are filed or do I have to wait until the divorce is final? Can I put the house in a living trust? How the hell do I get out of this mess?
Thanks for your time

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Louisiana

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 330 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied330 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am very sorry to hear of your difficult situation.

Did you agree in writing to be liable on the mortgage for the property?

Customer replied330 days and 17 hours ago.

No

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied330 days and 17 hours ago.

I see.

QUESTION: So my question is this if my husband file legal separation papers can I buy house if he signs something saying he has no claim on it?

ANSWER: Yes, a lender may approve a loan to purchase another property if your husband signs a document indicating that he is waiving any marital interest in the property. Even if you were to remain married, that is possible to do.

QUESTION: Can we do that after separation papers are filed or do I have to wait until the divorce is final? Can I put the house in a living trust? How the hell do I get out of this mess?

ANSWER: Since you are not liable on the property he owns, you can basically walk away from it without repercussions and, if you otherwise qualify for a loan, could borrow to purchase another property. Lenders generally will prefer that one be single before purchasing the property, but many will accommodate you if your spouse is willing to sign a waiver of his interest in the property. I would raise the issue as soon as you contact the lender, to see whether they specifically are willing to take this course of action.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Customer replied330 days and 17 hours ago.

Can I put the house in a living trust. I have no children but want to leave my assets to my nieces and nephews

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied330 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello again,

A living trust is typically used to dictate an individual's wishes if they become incapacitated and would not be appropriate to hold real property.

A trust created by operation of law can own property and distribute it as instructed by the trust documents. That could certainly be used to protect the property from creditors and ensure it passes to the heirs you have chosen.

If you wish for a trust to be created, it would be best to retain a local wills and trust attorney to draft the appropriate documents.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Customer replied330 days and 17 hours ago.

Does that apply even if you still owe money on the mortgage?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied330 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes, it would still apply even if there is a mortgage on the property. One would typically set up the trust and the mortgage to be in the name of the trust.

Please stop hitting the "expected more" button to reply to me and instead press the "Reply to Expert" button if you wish to continue our conversation, as it provides negative feedback and damages my feedback rating every time you use that button.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7516
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan