Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My legally parked car was hit by a vehichle without enough

 

Customer Question

My legally parked car was hit by a vehichle without enough coverage to pay all the damages to my car. Two other cars where involved in a Accident The car that was cited lost control and totaled my parked car that was parked in front of my home. Who can I sue to reclaim my loss?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
I talked to the party at faults lawyer who says they will only give me a percentage due to 2 other claims. They admit their insured driver is at fault but was under insured and can only pay a percentage,which is less than half.

Submitted: 288 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 288 days and 16 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

If you settle with the insurance company for the other driver----you will have released the other driver and there will be no one to sue.

You may sue the driver of the at fault car before settling with their insurance company and then seek the partial payment from the insurance company and the remainder from the driver.

What ever you do, do NOT settle with the insurance company unless you are willing to take the loss. You have an absolutely winning case and all you need do is sue in Small Claims court so long as your damage is $10,000 or less. Once you get the judgment, the insurance company may become a bit more reasonable---but you will be able to collect it all from the driver through wage garnishment, attachment of personal property and bank accounts and even lien their real property.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my service to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Customer replied 288 days and 15 hours ago.

After re-reading my question I don't think I made it clear that the first car that ran the stop sign hit another car who veered into my car and totaled it. So my question is can I sue both drivers or insurance agencies or just the one who caused it all?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 288 days and 15 hours ago.

The middle car driver-----the one forced into you by the at-fault car---has absolutely no liability for the damage to your car, despite the fact that they were pushed into it. They were not negligent. They were in the wrong place at the wrong time.

Your sole remedy is to go after the at fault driver who ran the stop sign.

Again, you have an excellent case---just file in small claims. You won;t need an attorney and in a few short weeks, you'll have a judgment you can collect on.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 7314
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
268 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC