Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I won a civil lawsuit against an ex-boyfriend for the total

 

Customer Question

I won a civil lawsuit against an ex-boyfriend for the total amount for which I sued plus post-judgement interest. This occured in the state of MD. Can this type of debt be eliminated if he files for bankruptcy?? HELP

Submitted: 291 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 291 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

What was the nature of the claim for which you sued?

Customer replied 291 days and 14 hours ago.

During the course of our relationship, I lent him money that he promised to pay back - he never did. I then made an excel spreadsheet of everything to go over it with him...he wanted to see what he owed...and he signed it. When he failed to start payments, I took him to court and won the full amount.

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 291 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes, such a judgement would be dischargeable unless there were damages awarded for Fraud. Otherwise, if it were a straight Loan and failure to repay, it would be discharged if the boyfriend filed for bankruptcy.

Customer replied 291 days and 14 hours ago.

Why do some websites state that court-ordered civl judgement are non-dischargeable? Are there certain types that aren't dischargeable and in my case, others that are?

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 291 days and 14 hours ago.

A civil judgment, even one resulting in wage garnishment, is usually dischargeable through bankruptcy.  However, if the judgments were levied due to a lawsuit over wrongful death or injury that occurred while the individual was intoxicated, then as to these judgement, they are non-dischargeable therefore, these judgments will remain, but most others can be removed.

As to any criminal fine or penalty, these are non-dischargeable debts. So are student loans, taxes, alimony, child support and recent credit card purchases.

Customer replied 291 days and 13 hours ago.

Can I fight that if I were to show up at his bankruptcy hearing? Or do some bankruptcies not even go to a hearing?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 291 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, you would get notice, along with the rest of the creditors, and you could object to your judgment being discharged if you have a legal basis for such action.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 4669
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience representing clients.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
72 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC